I just realized that I never posted my suggestions to this thread: The Abominable Dr. Phibes Carnival Of Souls Ghostwatch The Fog Pieces Halloween III: Season of the Witch (I agree that it's vastly underrated) Tales From The Crypt (The Amicus anthology film, not the HBO TV series)
This is why some classics like 'The Innocents' will always be great. Total head trip stuff. Good filmaking, too. For one that still sparks that 'when you were younger' feeling: I love this movie. Perfect mix of gore & cornball.
Because I'm in an 80's horror mood this year: Sorority babes in the Slimeball Bowl-a-Rama C.H.U.D. Return of the Living Dead 1 and 2 Black Roses
been on wolfman kick lately just watched Wolfen-fun with some cool visuals, although technically not a wolfman movie. next up is-Werewolf in London and then after that in the pipe is the classic Universal version anybody else like rewatching the classics?
been on a scary movie marathon this month - only films i haven't seen before. here are some new favorites: serial killer: black christmas (1974) - ahead of its time, creepy + fun suspense: ils (them) - the french/romanian film, not the one about giant ants paranormal/mindfuck: a tale of two sisters
My wife loves horror movies and has been watching them the past few weeks. Last night we watched Evil Dead. The night before was Black Christmas (the original). Then Phantasm. Then Amityville Horror. Watched some newer ones (can't remember what) last week. Going to watch Drag Me To Hell tomorrow.
Definitely recommend Black Christmas (the 1974 original), way ahead of it's time. I often wonder if When a Stranger Calls is not copying this movie a little bit with "the calls are coming from inside the house!" Watching Tale of Two Sisters now, thanks for the recommendation. Don't know how many more horror films I can watch though as my mind is on my vacation trip this weekend!
When those Universal super sets hit a few years back (multi disc sets of Drac, Frank and Wolf then eventually Mummy and Creature along with all of their respective sequals or off shoots) I bought and watched them all. After going through all that, I kinda hated the Wolfman, maybe it was Jr's acting? I dunno, I way prefered "Wolfman of London." However I had a new respect for Dracula and more so the Spanish version too. To me none of them can touch the silent classics. That shit was creepy, fun, original and just coppied ever since. Phantom of the Opera might be my favorite (sorry Nosferatu.) I'd like a legit and original spin on werewolves, but with New Moon hitting and Hollywood not knowing what to do with anything, I doubt something happens that interests me. The new Wolfman looks laughable, so at least it might be worth something and Elrond is in it, always fun.
It's not a movie but I would recommend watching the TV series Dead Set. I am also looking forward to checking out... Pontypool Night of the Creeps Dead Air Also Haxan "Witchcraft Through the Ages" is very interesting.
Dead Set - Great, but long. Pontypool - raved about and quality Haxan - better in your head But I'm really interested in other opinions on this one. I just watched Colin again tonight, great stuff! seriously, when it hits the states, see it.
Tomorrow night we're hitting a screening of the original Phantom w/live score performed by a badass organist. I attended similar at the same theater like 5 or 6 years ago, but with a trio of musicians playing the live score, and it was killer. I'm pretty psyched. Did you ever see Blindness? I have to recommend it, based on your 2nd paragraph in this post.
it's the original 1922 film with a complete soundtrack mixed of type o negative's music. the silent films original score recordings are in bits and pieces, so basically it is now a "truly silent" film. it's kinda cool. a lot of the music matches up pretty nicely, especially the opening scene with the song "love you to death" mixed to it. toward the middle of the film some of it seems kinda hashy, but still a great idea imo.
I just watched Clive Barker's "Book of Blood" and I could not finish it b/c it scared the shit out of me. My wife would not stay up and finish it by herself. For the record I don't really like scary movies.
FYI: The Auteurs.com has Eyes without a Face, Carnival of Souls, Sisters, and Onibaba as the 4 current free Criterion Collection films up for viewing. Not sure how long it will last... http://www.theauteurs.com/criterion Loved them all, but particularly loved Eyes... and Carnival of Souls..
Great stuff! Onibaba is brilliant! I have always wanted it as my avatar, but didn't want to be confused for, or offend our resident onibaba
I'm a sucker for Zombie movies. Funny, scary, with or without politics but one thing will make me not watch a Zombie movie and that's Zombies that frickin run! I think the success of 28 days later (which officially is not a zombie flick) made all the hotshot Hollywood directors jump on the band wagon and turned zombies into Olympic class sprinters. I mean if you look real close you don't even see a single one trip over! When I have the flu I couldn't make myself run half as fast as they make em now, how much more after being re-animated. Day of the dead remake had zombies that was running on walls and ceilings for Christ sake. It doesn't make em any scarier. I can see the next extreme zombie flick with Zombies doing Matrix style stunts ala Keanu Reeves dodging bullets and doing Kung Fu,,,,with nunchucks yet. So my recommendation for what is perhaps the last decent modern Zombie flick is George Romero's Land Of The Dead
I thought that was more of a comedy? I liked "Diary" way more, though still pretty silly/bad, I have a place for it in my heart. I watched the 90's Dracula. Reeve's is scary in that. How'd he get cast in it? He couldn't even hold a British accent, let alone dropping his surfer one. Hilarious still. Oldman, like in many things, makes it watchable.