This is the reason to hate lists like this. Critical success might be why this list sucks. http://www.theatlantic.com/entertainmen ... 69/#slide1 The top 40 horror films. I'm sorry but Jaws is NOT scary. Never was and never will be. There was sharks in the water long before this overhyped movie was made.
Jaws is fine for what it is - but No.1? I think not. I notice its pretty much all American productions too . . . . no international horror films worth mentioning? Has to be one of the most pedestrian and mainstream lists i've seen in a while.
I still check out those lists every now and then - eager to find the one (Horror/SciFi/younameit) movie gem I have not seen yet. It is a little similar to collecting - the hunt is part of the game
Nightmare on elmstreet part 3 is better then part 1...? Shutter Island is a horror movie? The Village?! No. Just no.
^^haha, I was thinking all of these things. except I actually do like elm st. 3 better than the first but i wouldnt say that it IS better.
What a load of utter rubbish. I have to agree with Greg, I find these lists obvious and annoying, yet media outlets seem obsessed with turning to them regularly as if it is some sign of actual reportage or skill. And judging a movie, even great ones, by box office success has always been totally pointless at evaluating anything other than marketing/publicity. [cough, James Cameron, cough] And then you are using 'critics' from an online website. Wow. Oh except for Paranormal Activity. Man that was such a good movie and deserves to be number 1.
^^^ too hard to choose . . . . i bought this book cheap a few weeks ago . . . . its an interesting mix. Horror Movies by The Moog Image Dump, on Flickr 1. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 2. The Golem (1920) 3. Nosferatu (1922) 4. Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (1922) 5. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) 6. Dracula (1931) 7. M (1931) 8. Frankenstein (1931) 9. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) 10. Freaks (1932) 11. Vampyr (1932) 12. White Zombie (1932) 13. The Old Dark House (1932) 14. Island of Lost Souls (1932) 15. King Kong (1933) 16. The Black Cat (1934) 17. The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 18. The Wolf Man (1941) 19. Cat People (1942) 20. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) 21. Diabolique (1955) 22. The Bad Seed (1956) 23. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) 24. Horror of Dracula (195 25. The Tingler (1959) 26. Eyes Without A Face (1960) 27. Peeping Tom (1960) 28. Psycho (1960) 29. The Mask of Satan (1960) 30. The Innocents (1961) 31. Carnival of Souls (1962) 32. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) 33. The Haunting (1963) 34. The Birds (1963) 35. Onibaba (1964) 36. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) 37. Repulsion (1965) 38. Viy or Spirit of Evil (1967) 39. Hour of the Wolf (196 40. The Devil Rides Out (196 41. Rosemary's Baby (196 42. Night of the Living Dead (196 43. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) 44. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) 45. Daughters of Darkness (1971) 46. Blacula (1972) 47. The Last House on the Left (1972) 48. The Exorcist (1973) 49. The Wicker Man (1973) 50. Don't Look Now (1973) 51. Deathdream (1972) 52. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 53. Deep Red (1975) 54. Jaws (1975) 55. The Omen (1976) 56. Carrie (1976) 57. Eraserhead (1977) 58. Suspiria (1977) 59. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 60. Halloween (197 61. Dawn of the Dead (197 62. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) 63. Phantasm (1979) 64. The Brood (1979) 65. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) 66. Dressed to Kill (1980) 67. Friday the 13th (1980) 68. The Shining (1980) 69. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 70. The Howling (1981) 71. The Beyond (1981) 72. Poltergeist (1982) 73. The Hunger (1983) 74. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 75. Re-Animator (1985) 76. The Fly (1986) 77. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) 78. Hellraiser (1987) 79. A Chinese Ghost Story (1987) 80. Evil Dead II (1987) 81. The Vanishing (198 82. Jacob's Ladder (1990) 83. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 84. Man Bites Dog (1992) 85. Candyman (1992) 86. Dracula (1992) 87. Cemetery Man (1994) 88. Scream (1996) 89. Ringu (199 90. Audition (1999) 91. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 92. The Sixth Sense (1999) 93. The Devil's Backbone (2001) 94. The Others (2001) 95. 28 Days Later... (2002) 96. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) 97. High Tension (2003) 98. Ju-on: The Grudge (2002) 99. Saw (2004) 100. The Descent (2005) 101. The Orphanage (2007)
I'm just going to slightly change the subject and ask you guys a horror movie related question. Do you guys see "Let The Right One In" as a horror movie?
yep . . . . proper vampire flick. subtle but still horror . . . beautifully shot too. (the original not the remake).
Yeah, the original was incredible. Watched it by myself one night super late at night with all the lights in the house off. Spooky and haunting in all the right ways!
I never watched the original after I read some critics that stated people felt uncomfortable with all the young teenage nudity.
That list is Awful! Plus the poster for Night of the Living Dead is from the remake. Speaking of remakes no way is the Dawn Remake better then the original Romero. Let the Right One In is so well shot and just a great piece of horror. Hellraiser and ReAnimator and Evil Dead are not on that list so it is wrong.
Don't recall it being that bad. I don't tend to watch remakes if i've already enjoyed the original. Not that I'm against remakes . . . i remember being entertained by the The Texas Chain Saw Massacre one. Now your talking . . . . Re-Animator is a CLASSIC
Hell yeah, Jeffrey Coombs + Lovecraft!!! Going to have go and watch From Beyond now. I know is like a bastard cousin of Re-Animator no one talks about, but it remains a real favourite of mine. I really liked Let the Right One In, but have avoided all mention or remote coverage of the remake with a passion. Can't stand that kind of thing. And yeah, I would put it within the horror genre a hundred times before some of the ones on this 'list.'
Yeah great movie. Did you see Innkeepers? I love Ti West. His segment in V/H/S was pretty weak though. I could talk about horror movies for days.
This. Ti West is awesome but V/H/S really wasnt all it was made out to be a lot of it didnt pull me in.
I liked V/H/S quite a lot. Mostly because I think the concept is awesome. Oh, and I loved the first story, the one with the girl whispering 'I like you'. I did not get what was so good about The Inkeepers?! Oh, and while we are at it: Please do not waste your time on Silent Hill 2 - just watched it last weekend and there is nothing good about it. Not even Sean Bean.
I second a feeling of complete apathy towards Innkeepers. I thought that was just another typical and bad production that classifies as "scary" now. I will give V/H/S a try, because I will pretty much watch anything, but not holding out a lot of hope for it to be honest.