i'm currently watching "hellbound: hellraiser II" and you can't even fathom how much i love this flick. the whole concept of the story evolving to take place within the pleasure box?!?! genius. and this was in the era of horror films where the story actually vaguely tied into the one before, without "re-imagining" the story....
Im a hardcore Halloween NUT! Halloween 1 and 2 are my favorite movies. But im a horror buff in general so anything horror is good in my book. Suspiria, Last house on the left, Hellraiser, The Brood.....couple more that float my boat.
just finished watching killer clowns from outer space, and next up is black christmas. the OG one, with margo kidder. not the one with dawn from buffy. but the new one is pretty sweet too! and, if i'm not passed out by the end of that, 3rd up is the classic, Blood Cult!
anyone fans of the guinea pig series? i have some questions about a film called 'lucky sky diamond' about 10 years ago, this was believed to be part of the guinea pig series. i bought a vhs dubbed copy, and loved it. i've later learned this is not part of the guinea pig series. ANYWAYS, my vhs copy got destroyed, the way vcr's like to destory tapes. anyone know of a way i can get a copy of this again?
I saw some of the Guinea Pig series when I was much more of a gore gore fan. then did what they needed to do. I also really liked man behind the sun when I saw it when I was 15, but the cat scene always bothered me. Clive Barker has The Midnight meat Train coming out soon, or is has been limitedly released in the US and due out here on Oct 31st. that was ok. Great splatter! But the story was shit, they tried to fluff it up to much with background shit that was unneeded.
I kind of want to see the Guinea Pig series because I am a huge Hino Hideshi fan, but I haven't bothered to get around to it yet because they just look, well... unpleasant. I have no problem with gore if its in a cool movie, like Meatball Machine or Dawn of the Dead or most of Takashi Miike's stuff, but I'm not at all a fan of movies where its just gross for grossnesses sake. I'd say my favorite horror flicks are probably the Coffin Joe movies, the first Return of the Living Dead, and Uzumaki. Definitely a lot of other ones I could throw in there (The Killer Shrews, One Missed Call (the Japanese one), Wild Zero) but those are maybe the top of the tops.
HELLBOUND is amazing, I actually prefer it over the first one! Never got to see the GUINEA PIG stuff as I've never been much interested in gore for gore's sake. Just recently learned about the whole seppuku-"subgenre" - weird. Anyone seen some of the "Hideshi Hino's Theater of Horror"-flicks? I only know THE BOY FROM HELL (which was stilistically interesting but rather meh overall) and Kazuyoshi Kumakiris THE RAVAGED HOUSE - which is very good, although it feels more like a tragedy than straight-out horror.
Jesus I KNEW they'd screw this up. Why filmmakers refuse to just be *faithful* to the story that they are filming is beyond me..
The stuff that was in the story, Mahogeny etc, is fucking brilliant! and you can tell that it isn't a western director, it's all too good and innovative for that, but the hollywoodesque fluff, was shit and just really... yeah, unneeded. See it though, it is worth it.
I found the guinea pig films really boring and not even worth it for the gore :/ even though some of it is quite graphic !
I personaly dont like gore so I am not sure how much my taste fits here. I like Eye2 a lot but thats more of a ghost story rather then horror, like The Shining and The Sixth Sense which are the true ghost classics. Nightmare On Elm Street will always be a favorite because of the inescapability of dreamtime. 28 Days After was awesome and edgy. Constantine could have been 100% better but it was still Constantine. I cant get enough of John's exploits and I need to be reading the new Hellblazer trade NOW! I loved Jeepers Creepers. A gargoyle/demon who toys with his food and likes to bring it to its proper taste. Now if I could just get a movie about Constantine hunting that demon. I just put The Mummy's Kiss: Second Dynasty on my netflix que. Japanese lesbian zombies? I'm excited already.
yeah, "Devil's Experiment" & "Flower of Flesh & Blood" were both pretty pointless and most the time boring. i give them some originality points, but nothing enough to watch more than once or twice. on the other hand, i love "Android of Notre Dame" & "Mermaid In A Manhole." especially the latter of the 2. i really dig the atmosphere, and the good photography that was pulled out of some pretty basic settings. "He Never Dies" is pretty funny, and a good party flick. "Devil Doctor Woman" is just plain stupid, and should have been left out of the box set. "Lucky Sky Diamond" (which i don't think is actually part of the series, since it is not in the box set) is my favorite! I wish I could get a copy again!!!
Rewatched the first Evil Dead this weekend. Great series. (I actually like Evil Dead 2 abit more.) Also love the George Romero '- of the Dead' series (the three mainly). And Re-Animator is always good for a warped chuckle or two. And Dog Soldiers is also great!
Listing those two in your top first gives you my respect forever!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Both crap. Both strong films in their own right! Good on ya!!!! Both under appreciated classics as far as I am concerned.
Have you seen it yet, Parka? It's fucking wild. I wanted to write up a review of it, but at the time I saw it screened I was like super busy with about 15304830270 other things.
one first watch TGP is pretty cool but i found machine girl way funnier and more entertaining. that and it has more babes in it. shiina will always be remembered as 'that girl from audition'. TGP does have the coolest movie poster in history though:
They were selling versions of these without all the text at the theater for $5 so I had to pick one up. Pretty cool!
I liked the Guinea pig films. I bought a dvd boxed set with all the films and a poster and shirt. Pretty sweet.