hahaha seriously? I worked with one of the dudes in this band for a long time. I made fun of the band at least once a day to him. hahaha
1. Zappa - The Grand Wazoo 2. White Zombie - La Sexorcisto 3. Miles Davis - Jack Johnson 4. John Coltrane - A Love Supreme 5. Elvis Costello - My Aim Is True 6. The Clash - Sandinista! 7. The Clash - London Calling 8. Zappa/Mothers - Hot Rats 9. Miles Davis - Bitches Brew 10. Zappa - One Size Fits All
Their first album made me laugh, but that's mainly from the intro with Rip Taylor. I don't see how they can be on a "Top 10 of all time" though, to each their own. BUT at least we haven't seen ICP in anyone's. I'm not really much of a snob on anything, but I'd snob an ICP fan. Sorry, it's the rules.
I love the bloodhound gang, they have good beats and make me laugh pretty hard. They are jammin. One of our local radio stations plays their music too
Ok, I guess like what you like, but I am honestly shocked that this band has fans. next you'll probably tell me you like Sublime.
NEVER.....I mean...jug-a-what? Actually one of my best friends turned into one in like 2000, fucking got a tattoo on the back of his head and all. Now he hates them, and never cuts his hair short enough to see that ICP tattoo. I learned way too much about them, it was tough to hang with the guy for a while but I knew him so long. Luckily my constant mockery set him straight.
We could argue all day over what people like and what other people think are lame as all get out. For instance I am an old fan of Bloodhound Gang but the other hand I think The Postal Service is lame. Just messin with you Missy. Atleast we both know we like Propagandhi. Now that I am thinking about. Where are the NOFX fans? Punk in Drublic is an amazing album.
I love NOFX too, also have all their albums, Punk in Drublic is one of the best, then there is S&M Airlines if you like the older stuff, Heavy Petting Zoo is a great album aswell. One of my all time favs, if you want to call it an album, is Declined. Great stuff right there! 10 albums just isn't enough to choose from. Too many Genres get me going, just depends on what mood im in. NOFX - Punk in Drublic NOFX - So long and thanks for all the shoes NOFX - Heavy Petting Zoo NOFX - S&M Airlines NOFX- White trash, two heebs and a bean NOFX - Maximum Rock&Roll PENNYWISE - The fuse PENNYWISE - From the ashes PENNYWISE - Full Circle PENNYWISE - Straight ahead LAG WAGON - Duh Metallica - Ride the lightning Metallica - Kill em all Metallica - Master of Puppets Against all authority - All fall down there is too much
anyone who doesn't like Propaghandi is no friend of mine. But then, anyone who likes Bloodhound gang& Sublime are also no friends of mine. I'm so torn. I love NOFX, or any nasally SoCal pop punk.
In no particular order, and what I can think of as being most influential right now Fugazi "Repeater" Pixies "Doolittle" Radiohead "Kid A" and "Hail to the Thief" Underworld "Beaucoup Fish" Pj Harvey "Rid of Me" Pulp "This is Hardcore" Sonic Youth "Daydream Nation" Slapshot "Sudden Death Overtime" (don't laugh..i loved them when I was growing up) Prince "Greatest Hits 3 disc set" (this covers all of my favorite Prince stuff) Morrissey "Bona Drag" and "Your Arsenal"
i dont think i could ever put them in order...but... coverge-jane doe the misfits-walk among us cave in-until your heart stops dredg-el cielo godspeed you black emperor-f#a# infinity gorilla biscuits-start today earth crisis-destroy the machines (i know...embarassing, but i love it) majority rule-interviews with david frost cro-mags-age of quarrel bad brains-s/t there are tons more though...too hard...
wow. I love that you put this in your top 10. A greatly overlooked band. I dont listen to them that much but love that people are into them.
OLD SCHOOL, (but then I'm 4 not in any order 1. Black Sabbath/ Black Sabbath 2. Deep Purple/Made in Japan 3. Uriah Heep/Demons and Wizards 4. Metallica/Kill 'em All 5. Iron Maiden/Killers 6. Led Zepplin/House's of the Holy 7. Anti Nowhere League/ any of their albums 8. Scorpions/Blackout 9. Doors/Morison Hotel 10.Type O Negative/The worst of Type o
Muddy Waters-Funky Butt Ray Barretto-Indestructible Beastie Boys-Paul's Boutique Patti Smith- Easter Ramones-Rocket to Russia Led Zeppelin- Led Zeppelin II Jane's Addiction-Nothing's Shocking The Harder They Come- Soundtrack Slick Rick-The Great Adventures of Slick Rick Foghat-anything by them
lol...my list is short 1. I just noticed it after rereading the posts. so for my 10th album..... Sugar - Copper Blue I'd also list other bands like The Damned and The Stranglers. I might have to re-think my top 10.
im definatly a huge nofx fan just wish i could see them more being as they never play on the east coast ( other than the warped tours of the past before it got all pussy ) did get to catch them with rancid a couple years ago