These lists will probably be more than 10, but oh well. Some non-BH-related albums: Aesop Rock - Labor Days AIR - The Virgin Suicides Amon Tobin - Permutation Antipop Consortium - Arrhythmia Aphex Twin - [anything, including all of his many other projects] Buck 65 - Square Casino Versus Japan - Whole Numbers Play the Basics DJ Shadow - Endtroducing Massive Attack - Mezzanine Portishead - Roseland NYC Saltillo - Ganglion Secret Chiefs 3 - Second Grand Constitution and Bylaws: Hurqalya Telefon Tel Aviv - Fahrenheit Fair Enough Tricky - Maxinquaye My main passion in life was once electro-industrial and rhythmic noise. Here are some incredible albums ranging widely in those genres: ¥π¥ - [wai pi wai] C17H19NO3 - 1692 / 2092 Dulce Liquido - Disolucion Empusae - Ritual Decay Genetic Selection - Orbital Ground Attack Gridlock - [anything] Milligramme - Anatomy Punch Inc. - Rush Hour Stendeck - Can You Hear My Call? Tarmvred - Subfusc Winterkälte - Disturbance Xingu Hill - Alterity And here's some harsh ebm (this could get carried away): :wumpscut: - [pretty much anything except the last few albums] Aesthetic Perfection - Close to Human Agonoize - Assimilation: Chapter One Amduscia - Melodies for the Devil C-Drone-Defect - Neural Dysorder Syndrome Heimataerde - Gotteskrieger Hocico - [absolutely anything - favorite harsh ebm band of all time] Life Cried - Drawn+Quartered Re_agent - Abandon Run Level Zero - And Thus We Walked... Solitary Experiments - Advance into Unknown Spetsnaz - Perfect Body Stark - The Surgical Suite Suicide Commando - [anything, even the older not-so-polished stuff] Tactical Sekt - Syncope (Limited Edition) Now, just to round it out, some metal, rock and shit: All Shall Perish - Hate.Malice.Revenge. At the Drive-In - [anything] Black Dahlia Murder - Unhallowed Children of Bodom - Hate Crew Deathroll Curl Up and Die - The One Above All, The End of All That is Dead to Fall - Villainy & Virtue Darkest Hour - Undoing Ruin Dredg - Catch without Arms Ed Gein - Judas Goats & Dieseleaters Every Time I Die - Gutter Phenomenon In Flames - Reroute to Remain Killswitch Engage - s/t (Reissue) Strapping Young Lad - Alien Watch Them Die - Bastard Son As you can see, I like a little bit of different music. I could keep listing, but I will stop there.
All time: no can do. 10: no can do. In no particular order. Aphex Twin: Richard D James Album Aphex Twin: Selected Ambient Works (vols 1 and 2) Aphex Twin: Window Licker Aphex Twin: Druqs Aphex Twin: 26 Mixes For Cash Aphex Twin: Come to Daddy Luke Vibert: Kerrier District 2 Miles Davis: In a Silent Way Ornette Coleman: Naked Lunch Soundtrack Fennesz: Endless Summer Ladysmith Black Mambazo: Homeless Polyphonic Spree: The Beginning Stages of Polyphonic Spree: Together We're Heavy Hrvatski: Irrevocably Overdriven Break Freakout Megamix Sasumu Yokota: Zero Sasumu Yokota: Sakura Boards of Canada: Music has the Right to Children Boards of Canada: Geogaddi Boards of Canada: Trans Canada Highway Murcof: Utopia Cinematic Orchestra: Every Day Cinematic Orchestra: Ma Fleur That's enough for a start
Can - Monster Movie Can - Tago Mago Velvet Underground - White Light White Heat Silver Apples - s/t The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour Arnold Dreyblatt - Nodal Excitations Richard Youngs - Advent Oval - Systemisch Augustus Pablo - King Tubby Meets Rockers Uptown Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Lick My Decals Off, Baby bonus- top 10 funk 45s The JB's - "Doing It To Death" 6 Degree South - "Lovin' You (Is Too Far Out)" Lee Dorsey - "Four Corners" Roger & The Gypsies - "Pass The Hatchet" U.S. Warren - "Hard Headed Woman" Caprells - "Close Your Eyes" Third Guitar - "Baby Don't Cry" Road Runners - "Every Man For Himself" Acres Of Grass - "Football" Nina Simone - "Funkier Than A Mosquito's Tweeter"
Alright to whoever said Beirut - Gulag Arkestra - great album! o'm dling their two new ones right now! they are gonna be here next month! i'm dying to see them! mine in no particular order: 1. Computer World - Kraftwerk 2. My Life in the Bush of Ghosts - David Byrne and Brian Eno 3. The Manson Family Opera by i forget who but it's got iggy pop! 4. Tigermilk - Belle & Sebastian 5. Transient Randm Noise Bursts with Announcements - Stereolab 6. Surfer Rosa - Pixies 7. Songs from Liquid Days - Philip Glass w/ David Byrne, Laurie Anderson, Suzanne Vega, Paul Simon, the Roches 8. KC Rules OK - King Creosote 9. LCD Soundsystem - LCD Soundsystem 10. Horses - PAtti Smith OHMIGOD!! And because i could not remember the name of the king creosote record, i went to check and found they have a brand new record coming out which i am downloading now....i cannot wait!! whee!
Please allow me to cheat a bit. Top 10 LP's/12"s(no order) *The Beatles-White Album 2xLP *Black Flag-Jealous Again 12" *Fucked Up-Looking For Gold LP *Germs-Circle One LP *Big Boys-Fun Fun Fun 12" *The Kids LP *Flipper-Generic Flipper LP *Gauze-4th LP *Sloth-Division One State Champs LP *Double Negative-the Wonderful and Frightening World of... LP Top 10 7"s/45's(no order) *Part One-Funeral Parade ep *Wrestched/Indigesti split ep *Ikkashinju-Dead Section 1-sided flexi *Mob 47-Karnvapen Attack ep *Rutto-T.H.E.R. ep *Neos-End All Discrimination ep *D.R.I.-22 Song ep *Government Issue-Legless Bull ep *Poison Idea-Pink Your King ep *Rupture-Baser Apes ep
Interesting thread as we are just starting to compile the album of the year chart for the shop.... my top ten albums today .. no order QUICKSAND-MANIC COMPRESSION JESUS AND MARYCHAIN- PSYCHOCANDY THE THE - SOUL MINING JOY DIVISION- UNKNOWN PLEASURES SENSEFIELD - KILLED FOR LESS 1.6 BAND- BROKE UP NAKED RAYGUN-ANY MIRACLE FORTRESS - FIVE ROSES INTERPOL-TURN ON THE BRIGHT LIGHTS SLAYER-SOUTH OF HEAVEN that is just today mind........
oh, man. how could I leave flipper off my list! Definitely an all time top 10 record. I'd also like to add to my list the Alan Lomax field recordings of chain gang music.
Dinosaur Jr...Bug Dinosaur Jr...Green Mind Dinosaur Jr...Where you been Dinosaur Jr...Fossils Dinosaur Jr...Whatevers cool w/me Dinosaur Jr...Without a sound Deftones...Adrenaline QOTSA...Rated R QOTSA...Songs for the deaf QOTSA...Lullabies to Paralyze
Too hard to pick just 10, let alone just 10 records of any genre. So I will start with “classic” rock and roll (from my formative years - classic to me then and now…) First Tier: David Bowie – Ziggy Stardust Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour Cat Stevens – Tea For The Tillerman Fleetwood Mac – Then Play On Jimi Hendrix – Electric Ladyland Led Zeppelin – III Rod Stewart – The Rod Stewart Album T Rex – Electric Warrior The Who – Who’s Next Yes – Fragile (I would include just about all Beatles albums in first tier – MMT perhaps my favorite for sentimental reasons.) Second Tier (some additional classics that I would also try to smuggle onto the desert island): Alice Cooper – Killer Allman Brothers – Live At The Fillmore Atomic Rooster – In Hearing Of Bad Finger – No Dice Blue Cheer - OutsideInside Jeff Beck – Truth Black Sabbath – Paranoid Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde Cat Stevens – Tea For The Tillerman Cream – Disraeli Gears/Wheels of Fire Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young – Déjà Vu Fleetwood Mac – Kiln House Genesis – Selling England By The Pound Grand Funk – Grand Funk (Red Album) Jimi Hendrix – Band of Gypsys James Gang – Rides Again Jethro Tull – Stand Up Mott the Hoople – All The Young Dudes King Crimson – Red Steppenwolf - Steppenwolf Spirit – The 12 Dreams of Doctor Sardonicus Traffic – John Barleycorn Must Die Some “box” sets: Brian Eno - Box 1/Box 2 Led Zeppelin – Complete Studio Works Neil Young – Decade Rolling Stones – The Singles Roxy Music – The Thrill Of It All Simon and Garfunkel – Collected Works Steely Dan – Citizen Steely Dan Plus all the other albums that escape my memory at the time.
have you heard any music past 1975? [/quote] From the looks of my list, it doesn't look like it, does it? But I was trying to think of what some of the earlier music I listened to as teen (and pre-teen), that must have impressed me because I still like it. And If I HAD to pick only 10 discs to bring to a desert island, many of those would likely be among them. The list includes stuff that I just don't get tired of hearing ever. I can't say the same for much of the more recent stuff I have, and like, but they just don't hold the same attraction for me. I probably have WAY too many cds, spanning just about all musical genres (though mostly rock, jazz, and classical), and spanning from the 60's to the present. I just checked my iTunes library on my hard drive where I have downloaded part of my cd collection and it tells me that I have 65.7 days of music on it. i am sure others have more on their iPods, but I can put that on random play and it keeps me humming along. Hey, what the heck? No Ted Nugent on my list!
That Rolling Stones Singles collection is a must have! I was actually gonna put that on my top 10, but I thought it was cheating, though it looks like everyone else broke the rules...
i dont want to get all high fidelity on your ass, but it's a fundamental that you are not allowed ANY best of or collections !
Better Late than Never These are my top 10 favorites, in order. Nas "Illmatic" Led Zepplin "Led Zepplin" Beastie Boys "Paul's Boutique" Damian Marley "Welcome to Jamrock" David Bowie "Ziggy Stardust" Paul Simon "Graceland" Agustus Pablo "King Tubby Meets Rockers Uptown" The Doors "LA Woman" Nine Inch Nails "The Downward Spiral" DJ Shadow "Endtroducing" A bit from a few genres, I thought about my list for a while, and this is what I came up with.
10 favorite albums I can think of (I can't believe how out of touch I am right now): 1. IDAHO- "alas" (anything by them/him) 2. Dinosaur Jr- "bug" (anything full-length after bug--not including their latest) 3. Sigur Ros ( ) 4. Mew -(frengers and/or the glass handed kites) 5. Cheer Chen "groupies" 6. Seam "are you driving me crazy?" 7. Pixies - "dolittle" 8. Cap'n Jazz "Analphabetapolothology" 9. Cocteau Twins "four calendar cafe" 10. Starflyer 59 "Americana"