sheep on drugs - one for the money coil - the snow photek - risc vs. reward busdriver - roadkill overcoat the more shallows - book of bad breaks gang of four - a brief history of the twentieth century morrissey - you are the quarry reid speed - resonance 2 lone swordsmen - a bag of blue sparks deerhoof - the runner's four
the black keys - attack & release galactic - from the corner to the block motorhead - ace of spades g. love & special sauce - philadelphonic nine inch nails - the fragile chromeo - fancy footwork pete rock - soul survivor ii gnarls barkley - the odd couple nas - illmatic black sabbath - heaven and hell
Bobby Hutcherson - Montara Killa Sha - God Walk on Water Church - Blurred Crusade Digital Underground - Sons of The P Lupin The Best - Lupin The Third Kool G Rap - 4,5,6 Eddie Hazel - Games, Dames & Guitar Thangs Samon Kawamura - Translations Deda - The Original Baby Pa Grooveman Spot - Eternal Development
pink floyd - dark side of the moon in flames - a sense of purpose madonna - hard candy portishead - third as i lay dying - an ocean between us drunk injuns - frontside grind (and) from where the sun now stands i will fight no more, forever various artists - local western mass hxc bands from the 80's and 90's that i just turned into mp3's souls of mischief- 93 'til infinity opeth - deliverance biohazard - urban discipline
1. Ghostly Swim * Various Ghostly International Comp. 2. Loco Dice * 7 Dunham Place 3. Cobblestone Jazz * 23 Seconds 4. Crystal Castles * Crystal Castles 5. Luca Bacchetti * Like A Sadhu (EP) 6. Minilogue * Ghost (EP) 7. Team Sleep * Team Sleep 8. Suicide Commando * Axis Of Evil 9. Saltillo * Ganglion and last but not least... 10. Psyclon Nine * Crwn Thy Frnicatr (Evangelium Di Silenti)
Don't have 10 in rotation but...... The Night Marchers - See You In Magic Jesu - sunrise/sundown EP(I think that's what it's called) Autopilot Off - S/T EP Sky Sweetnam - Sound Soldier Lewd Acts - Tape
In no order. 1. Tyvek - Summer Burns 7" 2. The Daily Void - Identification Code 3. Gentleman Jesse & His Men 7" 4. Blank Dogs - On Two Sides 5. Pink Reason - Borrowed Time 7" 6. Die Electric Eels - Cyclotron 7" 7. Lover! - s/t 8. Cococoma - s/t 9. The Darvocets - Are New Wave 10. Wax Museums - Traffic Voilation 7"
The Black Ghosts Mixtape Blossom Dearie - Once upon a Summer time Portishead - Third El Guincho - Alegranza Paul Woolford Presents Bobby Peru - The Truth Ed Banger Records 3 - Various Rihanna - Hotness Bobby Evans - Splish Splish Cansei De Ser Sexy - CSS It tastes like Brussels sprouts, only better... The Dukes Mixtape I like listening to random songs rather than albums: Jamaica - Minilogue Everyone Nose (Phra Edit) - N*E*R*D* Black Sweat (Tommie Sunshine's White Lady Edit) - Prince Nike Song (Bart B More Mix) - Ron Carroll Nylon Smile (Scienticians Remix) - Portishead Mad Again (Boy 8-bit Remix) - South Rakkas Crew Anyway you Choose to Give it (Boy 8 Bit version) - The Black Ghosts Boxon Say Hello - Eclier American Boy (Nadastrom Remix) Estelle Cockroaches - The E.L.F. Ether - Electric President CYOA - Hearts Revolution
1. Calla - Collisions 2. Calla - Televise 3. Gun Club - Larger Than Live 4. V.A. - The Lavender Jungle - Senor Charo Records (comp of faux gay exotica from the 60's - absolutely awesome!). 5. The Cramps - Songs the Lord Taught Us (CD w/ bonus tracks). 6. V.A. - The In-Kraut (comp. of "Hip Shaking Grooves Made in Germany 1966-1974"). 7. Friends of Dean Martinez - Shadow of Your Smile 8. The Lords of Altamont - To Hell With . . . . 9. The Vanity Set - Same 10. Famous Munsters of Songland (comp. of music and clips from the Munsters).
Awesome record! I love Djr.'s stuff. Some crap I've been listening to this past month: 1. Cocteau Twins: Heaven or Las Vegas 2. Early Day Miners: All Harm Ends Here (cool stuff!) 3. IDAHO: Alas 4. Coheed and Cambria: No World For Tomorrow 5. Stevie Wonder--a greatest hits album 6. Melt Banana: Cell-Scape 7. Some kind of Eastern Asian music album 8. Cheer Chen (her latest) ..and some 70's rock, and classical music when I listen to the raido.
Stereolab - Oscillations from the Anti-Sun Portishead - Third Free Kitten - Inherit Adem - Takes Four Tet - Ringer Ep Mike Ladd - Father Divine Matmos - Supreme Balloon Coco Rosie - Ghosthorse and Stillborn Tindersticks - The Hungry Saw Lou Reed & Laurie Anderson - Live in Venice Italy Yay Vombie! I love that Melt Banana Album!
Yeah! That one has really grown on me. Took a little warming up but now I love it. Never trust someone who insists that they understand all the lyrics. "She said 'walnut,' I know she said 'walnut!'" Coolest New York couple since Lennon and Ono. How's the record?
Unbalanced. it was recorded in the aftermath of 9/11 and anderson is working out some of the pieces she will later incorporate into her one woman show, "the name of which i forgot, but saw at zellerbach anyway." Reed is mostly doing instrmentals and back up stiuff..... ....speaking of which, has anyone seen the announcement about Anderson's new touring show, "Homeland?" "Her remarkable 'Homeland' consists of a series of songs and stories that create a poetic and political portrait of contemporary American Culture. Conceived as one long piece of music, 'Home land' moves through many worlds - from Greek tragedy to American business models - addressing thye current obsession with fear, violence and security. Technologically, this new work is Anderson's most sophisticated production to date." plays Zellerbach Hall in Berkeley Fri & Sat October 24th and 25th 8pm. be there or be squarish. i will be. front and center. i've seen every production except moby dick that has come thru town for fifteen years and believe me, when they say this is anderson's most technologically sophisticated to date, that that's saying something. ii cannot wait!
Sounds good, I may go too. Unfortunately "Moby Dick" was really poor, except for the parts that were simply Anderson by herself onstage, doing her storytelling thing. She's so good at that and she's so likable. Those segments were great ... the other actors and the songs and the overall concept were muddled. Lou seems to be out of steam these days, except for playing "seriously cranky old man" in interviews. Oh well, he'll always be one of the Mack Daddy bad boys of Rock.
Portishead - Third Sangre Cavallum : Troadouro (Retrospectiva 97-07) Scorn : Stealth Menace Ruine : Cult of ruins Vargr : Wehrmacht Satanas Pas Chic Chic : Au Contraire Millencolin : Machine 15 Coldworker : Rotting Paradise HellHammer : Demon Entrails Sally Shapiro : Remix Romance vol. 1 BSE : No Lights In Our Eyes Skitliv - Amfetamin
botch - we are the romans botch - anthology of dead ends deadguy - fixation on a coworker milhouse - obscenity in the milk agents of abhorrence - whatever their 9" is called bucket full of teeth - IV cursed - III pig destroyer - terrifyer strangers - weight cancer kids - the impossible dream