skullbrain.org http://skullbrain.org/legacy/ |
|
Horror Movies http://skullbrain.org/legacy/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=36808 |
Page 1 of 37 |
Author: | ShadowSpectre [ Fri Sep 17, 2010 3:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Horror Movies |
Hey guys. I'm a huge horror movie fan, but none of the modern stuff has been cutting it for me. I'll take "crummy" effects over this cg stuff anyday, the new stuff is not even close to being scary (those "crummy" effects were waaaaaayy scarier by the way). The only modern ones I actually thought were good, were The Grudge, 28 Days Later, and possibly The Crazies. I haven't seen the remakes to Hills Have Eyes and I heard it was actually good so I might give it a shot one day. So I want to know what you guys would recommend. They don't have to be unknown films, just ones that you think are good. Please, no gore. I HATE that gore movies are the new "horror" (Thank you SAW and Hostel ). I just find them stupid and not scary in the least! |
Author: | Dean [ Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
[REC] is great. Sort of a mix-up of horror genres. Fun and spooky. I kinda liked "The Last Exorcism" despite the ending that most people hate. It's smart, keeps you guessing. |
Author: | Biff [ Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:20 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
I guess these are 'modern' (but definitely not new): The Devil's Backbone Cronos Audition Dog Soldier's Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa - not really horror, but some good creepiness) Let the Right One In (Orig Swedish) The Kingdom (Lars Von Trier's TV series) Hmm... None of these are new or from Hollywood. |
Author: | ShadowSpectre [ Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
I'm actually awaiting Cronos and the Devil's Backbone in the mail! I think Pulse is that one that I really wanted to watch, but we never got around to going to the theaters. Is that the one where they put red tape around to keep the ghosts out? [REC] is the original Quarantine right? Would you also recommend the sequel? |
Author: | AladdinSane [ Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
ShadowSpectre wrote: I'm actually awaiting Cronos and the Devil's Backbone in the mail! [REC] is the original Quarantine right? Would you also recommend the sequel? I would recommend the sequel. I had a ton of fun with it. I enjoyed how they expanded on the mythology of the first. I have a lot of love for [rec] and [rec2] but while [rec] is the movie Quarantine was based on, the overall tone of rec is very different since Quarantine left out a lot of the religious aspects of rec. |
Author: | sonicnoise [ Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
[quote="ShadowSpectre"]I'm actually awaiting Cronos and the Devil's Backbone in the mail! quote] Devil's Backbone is great! Cronos was pretty good. Let us know what you think. The new Wolf Man movie was pretty good. A solid B in my opinion. They did a nice job of setting a mood with pacing and visuals like the classic Universal monster movies did. Can Old Boy be considered a "horror" movie, I know I was horrified! |
Author: | ShadowSpectre [ Fri Sep 17, 2010 6:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
sonicnoise wrote: ShadowSpectre wrote: I'm actually awaiting Cronos and the Devil's Backbone in the mail! Devil's Backbone is great! Cronos was pretty good. Let us know what you think. The new Wolf Man movie was pretty good. A solid B in my opinion. They did a nice job of setting a mood with pacing and visuals like the classic Universal monster movies did. Can Old Boy be considered a "horror" movie, I know I was horrified! Old Boy is considered a Revenge Thiller. Wolf Man was really good. I heard a lot of complaints about it but I thought it was well made and loved it. I didn't really count in those Universal Monster Movies as horrors. They seem like they're a great category on their own to me. |
Author: | Greasebat [ Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
trick-r-treat |
Author: | kopponigen [ Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
La habitación del niño. Fragile. El orfanato. The others. Shutter. May. |
Author: | JoeMan [ Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
The costumes, styling, and environments in Wolfman were gorgeous. Worth the price of the movie just to see the wardrobes. |
Author: | Aldo [ Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:41 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
The Gate was one of my favorite scary movies as a kid. Creepy creatures and cheesy effects. |
Author: | greg [ Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:27 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
The Hammer films are all great. Just watched Never take candy from a stranger, creepy as hell. Not a horror film per say but still scary. |
Author: | nitty [ Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:52 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
Session 9 was the last film to really creep me out. |
Author: | Ghost&Flower [ Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:38 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
Axolotl wrote: La habitación del niño. Fragile. El orfanato. The others. Shutter. May. You consider May to be a horror movie? I'm not sure if I'd call it that, but it was still good. |
Author: | kopponigen [ Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:39 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
Hehe... Not sure, well, it's very creepy at the very least. You're right, it's probably what? a thriller? |
Author: | EBIII [ Sat Sep 18, 2010 12:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
hands down one of my favorite films...Bad taste I don't know if it is really horror but so great. Also |
Author: | resinate [ Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
Greasebat wrote: trick-r-treat seconded. at least in horror, there's not much like it. |
Author: | Materialist Zen [ Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:55 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
resinate wrote: Greasebat wrote: trick-r-treat seconded. at least in horror, there's not much like it. I third. Very retro, spooky fun. Also, check out the classic "Onibaba" |
Author: | azjpeg [ Sat Sep 18, 2010 2:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
If you like your horror with a major side of camp.. John Waters meets Wes Craven meets Classic Horror via SF's drag scene. http://www.allaboutevilthemovie.com |
Author: | greg [ Sat Sep 18, 2010 4:44 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
Also Beast Within 80's classic. House of the devil was pretty good. Can't go wrong with the Changeling and Ghost Story. Both awesome and creepy. |
Author: | T.J. [ Sat Sep 18, 2010 5:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
Aldo wrote: The Gate was one of my favorite scary movies as a kid. Creepy creatures and cheesy effects. i love this one, i first saw it when i was like 10 and it was on in a shitty hotel that my parents left me in while they went out. It scared me to death, now i love it for its metal references. |
Author: | Brad814 [ Sun Sep 19, 2010 1:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
ShadowSpectre wrote: but none of the modern stuff has been cutting it for me. I'll take "crummy" effects over this cg stuff anyday, the new stuff is not even close to being scary (those "crummy" effects were waaaaaayy scarier by the way). I totally agree. I hate all the new CG horror movies. The new ones all have this lame MTV vibe to them... 70's and 80's were the golden age of horror. I guess Grindhouse (original double feature theater version with fake trailers!) and the Rob Zombie Halloween stuff was pretty good but otherwise new horror just sucks.... Some of recent my favorites are: 1. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Original) 2. Dawn of the Dead (Original) 3. Basket Case 4. Frankenhooker 5. The Return of the Living Dead 6. Wicker Man (Original) 7. The Toxic Avenger 8. Halloween (Original) 9. The Last House on the Left (Original) 10. Carrie ...but I could go on forever! |
Author: | Cubensis [ Sun Sep 19, 2010 1:33 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
Dead Alive is one of the most rediculous movies ever, but it's so so good. Glad to see The Gate and the original Last House on the Left have already been mentioned too. Those are some fucking keepers right there. I've always liked the first Pumpkinhead and the original The Omen too. |
Author: | skylar [ Mon Sep 20, 2010 8:29 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
The Hills Have Eyes remake was good. In fact, I hold the blasphemous opinion that it is better than the original. It might be a little rough for you if you don't like gore though, as Aja usually goes pretty heavy on the red stuff. That said, I would recommend a number of French films from the last few years, as they seem to be leading the charge with some really solid, suspenseful, hard-hitting thrillers that really push the limits Haute Tension (if you haven't already seen it, also Alexandre Aja) Inside Martyrs Them (the original title is Ils - very similar to The Strangers, although this film came first) I would go that route if you're looking for things that are honestly scary. Now if you just want to talk about crappy/campy old garbage, just let me know and we'll talk shop. I'll talk your ear off (or type your eyes off in this case), as obscure cinematic trash is my specialty. |
Author: | pizzatrash [ Mon Sep 20, 2010 8:45 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Horror Movies |
My favorites although a lot of them I wouldn't consider horror, most of them are super gory and just rad. -Combat Shock (Best synth soundtrack ever! Movie is a little slow, and totally kitschy, but it ends with a real bang) -Toxic avenger 1&2 (Love Toxie in Japan, can't ever complain, also love the scene with the midget basketball player) -Organ (Great Japanese film, super bizarre) -Story of Ricky (Riki-oh) -Basket Case 1&2 (Most of Henenlotters stuff rules) -Bio Zombie (Absolutely hilarious zombie flick from korea I believe) -Def By Temptation (Kadeem Hardison rules, and it is kitschy as hell) |
Page 1 of 37 | All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |