I'm sure it's been posted before, but what are some of your favorite movies? I'm kinda burned out on my movie collection so I'm hoping for some new stuff to check out...
If you like weird check out Taxidermia, just watched it the other day and it's pretty awesome. But I think my top 2 favorites of all time are down to Return of the Living Dead and The Texas Chainsaw Massacre.
You are awesome! TCM (Original 1974) is my favorite movie of all time! Return of the living dead is on the top 10 too! I love OLD 70's and 80's horror! Also, I have an original Bryanston movie poster for TCM. It's one of my favorite things I own.
They might be typical, cliche answers to the "favorite movies" question, but the two that immediately pop to mind are 2001 and Apocalypse Now. Also, Battle Royale is jumping out, but that may be because I just got my DVD back after 3 years and fearing that I'd never see it again. And there's a ton of dumb (and not-so-dumb) comedies that I love. Planet of the Apes (original) was a favorite back in high school for a nice end-to-a-long-snowboarding-and-binge-party-weekend-movie. It just seemed so profound after all the exercise, booze & drugs had turned my mind and body to tapioca.
It just seemed so profound after all the exercise, booze & drugs had turned my mind and body to tapioca.[/quote] I've always wanted to see Battle Royal... Tarantino has said it is his favorite movie that has come out in the last 20 years... Thirst was kinda cool too... Japanese vampire movie...
To avoid movies you've probably already seen, I'd recommend Citizen Dog, Mong-Rak Transistor, Tokyo Drifter, Nobody Knows and Lars and the Real Girl. All beautiful.
I gotta check out Taxidermia. Lars and the real girl was great, sad thing is that there are really people who are like that guy! If you wanna see weird and just plain sick check out SALO. I can't believe I'm suggesting that movie... Actually i'm taking it back don't watch it...
I still LOVE Pulp Fiction, but Inglourious Basterds, and The Hangover are right up near the top of my list now also. viewtopic.php?f=5&t=13718&hilit=+top+favorite+movies
Yeah I just re-visited Pulp Fiction after being burned out on it for a while and now I love it again. Inglorious Basterds was amazing and will always be a classic. Blade Runner, Killing Zoe, Scanners, all awesome classics... So many good movies coming up here!
Alice Stop Motion Alice in Wonderland by Czech Jan Švankmajer. Outstanding visuals. I usually turn on some music when I watch. City of God (Cidade de Deus) Slums of Rio. Don't watch the trailer for this - it makes it look cheesy. Beautiful. Cool Hand Luke I like a bunch of early Paul Newman. This is a classic. Dead Man Slow (not boring - just slow paced). Beautiful cinematography. Nice hallucination scenes. Jim Jarmusch. Johnny Depp (he does a good job). Iggy Pop wears a dress. Music by Neil Young. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Love Stanley Kubrick and early Peter Sellers. This is both. The Flaming Lips: The Fearless Freaks Terrific band. Very Cheerful. One of the best music docs I've seen (the Wilco one is really good too) Ghost World I'm not usually attracted to Thora Birch but I might have a bigger crush on her than Scarlett Johansson in this one. Steve Buscemi's character's record collecting should resonate w/ everyone on the board. Based on a short comic by Daniel Clowes. Searching for the Wrong Eyed Jesus Great stories and interviews and an exploration of the south. Beautiful cinematography, good music. That Harry Crews is a story teller. The True Meaning of Pictures: Shelby Lee Adams' Appalachia Great photos, great interviews, great stories. Will force you to examine documentary photography and doesn't given you the answer. Vernon, Florida More great stories. I'm getting tired of writing but this is definitely worth the watch. By Errol Morris. Sweet and Lowdown Funniest fkn movie I've ever seen. Sean Penn's character is awesome. He's the best guitarist in the world (well, second - some say Djano Rheinhardt is better) and he played the most beautiful melodies but he's one of the most crass and self-centered person in the world as well. He enjoys going down to the dump to shoot rats. Woody Allen. If you watch any of these - watch this one (OK, make it two and add the Flaming Lips doc). Oh, and I watched Matango a week or two ago - it was surprisingly good. Some Toho, some Hitchcock, some Twilight Zone.
Magnificent Ambersons, Ikiru, Pierrot le fou, Wild Strawberries, Black Narcissus if we are talking classics. Evil Dead, Phantasm, Django, Grand Silence, Salo, Suspiria, Strange Vice of Mrs Wardh, Torso if I am coming off my film school background high horse.
DJANGO!! My list isn't up yet, but that is definitely on it Not to bag on Miike but it smashes the hell out of the lame remake. also grand silence = great silence? another genre classic.
You said Salo... That movie was just ugh. Some parts were good in a weird way but some parts were just ugh. Makes Cannible Holocaust and Deliverance look like Yo Gabba Gabba... Dead Man is freaking amazing. But let's not forget one of the best ever: Pee-Wee's Big Adventure!