http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OUWe3YGVH58 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e5kbgzlFyqs (this link is a bit of a spoiler, shows diff clips of the movie) clingwrapcat say it ten times
anything by al adamson jr. http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0011467/ tarantino rips this guy off just about every movie in at least one scene. scalping in inglorious basterds? al adamson has scalping in almost every movie, whether its a western or not. very pulp fiction flick- Psycho A Go-Go http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0134915/ its not just tarantino, Rush Hour is very similar to Dynamite Brothers. which rules. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0132933/ and though i haven't seen it yet "Brain of Blood" sounds delicious. DRACULA VS. FRANKENSTEIN WILL BLOW YOUR MIND it is wonderful and kind of my favorite of his horror stuff.
Thanks Pickleloaf (and others) for the MoM recommendation! I just finished watching it and, though, it took me a little bit to get into, it was amazing! Especially loved the ending. I think I'm going to have to start seeking out more Kang-ho Song films.... loved him in the "Host" and "Thirst." btw, has anyone seen "Joheunnom nabbeunnom isanghannom?" This one looks interesting. Also, rented "Kitchen Stories" last week and thoroughly enjoyed it too. I'm just going to continue down the thread and rent 'em as they're listed! Oh, and I'll throw out a recommendation that I haven't seen mentioned yet: "Tokyo!" (short films by Michel Gondry, Leos Carax and Joon-ho Bong)
LADY TERMINATOR aka NASTY HUNTER! Crazy Indonesian mix of terminator and south seas folklore. Worst dubbing ever! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YPvxzpyOP-8
You mean The Good, The Bad & The Weird..? It's insane fun, kept reminding me of that wonderful old Sammo Hung/Yuen Biao film Millionaire's Express. Definitely Korean blockbuster entertainment at its finest, I'm pretty sure you won't be disappointed! And I really enjoyed Tokyo!, too, the Carax episode is mindblowing to say the least. Also highly recommended: the films of Toshiaki Toyoda, probably my favourite contemporary Japanese director. Try Pornostar, Blue Spring or 9 Souls for starters...
This info hails form a thread I started back in the summer of 2008, so I decided to revise it for 2010 with all the members recommendations. Feel free to do with it what you will and ENJOY! *Drano, feel free to add it to the OP Obscure or not, have fun on IMDB choosing your next rental Happy holidays, -rby 11:14 24 Hour Party People 4BIA A Boy and His Dog A Tale of Two Sisters Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai After Hours Alice at the Palace All Saints Day All the Real Girls Amelie American Hardcore American Pimp American Splendor Amores Perros Another Day in Paradise Audition Avenous Azumi Bad Boy Bubby Bad Taste Band of the Hand Basquiat Battle Royale Battlefield Baseball BEN X Blue Velvet Bongwater Boondock Saints Bottle Rocket Boxing Helena Braindead Brazil Brick Brother Brotherhood (Korean, war flick) Buckaroo Banzai Bucket of Blood Bugsy Malone Bully Cannibal Holocaust Cannibal the Musical Casshern (Japanese futuristic) Cat Soup Cheeky Chuck & Buck Cité des enfants perdus, La (1995)... aka The City of Lost Children (USA) City of God City of Lost Children (French film starring Hellboy, Ron Perlman) Clockers Cocaine Cowboys 1 & 2 Control - story about Joy Division Cowboy bebop (the movie) Cradle will Rock Cube Dagon Dancer in the Dark Dark Days Das Experiment Days of Glory (French Algerian, war) Dead Leaves Dead Man Dead Man's Shoes Delicatessen (another Caro/Jeunet film) Dellamorte Dellamore Devils Backbone Devil's backbone Dog Bite Dog Doom Generation DOWN BY LAW DRAGON TIGER GATE Dust Eagle vs. Shark Eat, Drink, Man, Woman El Laberinto del Fauno Elephant Equilibrium Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Existenz Fallen Angles (wong kar wai) Fantastic Planet Fingered Freaked Freaks (original black and white) Freeway French Twist Funny Games Gangster No. 1 Ginger Snaps GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS Grandmas Boy Gummo Habit Happiness Hard Candy Hard Core Logo He Was A Quiet Man HEATHERS High Tension HIGHBALL HOFFA Holy Mountain Homegrown Ichi the Killer Idiocracy I'm Not Scared In Bruges In love with the dead In Your Eyes Inland Empire Into the wild Irreversible Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer Johnny Got His Gun JSA Jubilee Kicking and Screaming Kids King of Kong Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Kung Fu Hustle La Cabina La Haine Lady in the Water Last Days Layercake Leonard part 6 Light Sleepe Live freaky die freaky Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Master of the flying guillotine Me you & everyone we know Moon MR. JEALOUSY Murderball My Life With Morrissey My Life Without Me My sassy girl My wife is a gangster Mystery Men Mystery Train Night Watch (often described as the Russian Matrix or LOTR) Oldboy Once a thief ONCE UPON A TIME IN CHINA part 2 Once Were Warriors Otis Paid in Full Paprika Perfect blue Pi Pink Flamingos Ponette Primer Primer QUICKCHANGE Raise the Red Lantern (love, love, love Gong Li :heart: ) Razorblade smile Repo Man Repo! The Genetic Opera Requiem for a Dream Ryan Santa Sangre Science of sleep Severance Sgt. Kobuki man Shake Hands with the Devil Shaolin soccer Shoot-Em-Up Siblings Six string samurai Snatch So close Somers Town Son of Rambow SPANISH PRISONER Spun Stagefight Streets of Fire Style wars Suicide Club Suicide Kings Surviving the game Suspiria Sympathy for mr vengeance Tank girl Tekkonkinkreet Tetsuo tetsuo ironman The Amazing Screw-On Head The bed sitting room The Brother from Another Planet The Chumscrubber The Cremaster Cycle The Dangerous Lives of Alter Boys The Dead Girl The Door in the Floor The Edukators (German movie, really good) The Fall THE HEIST The Host The Immortals The Last American Virgin The machinist The orphanage The Proposition The salton sea The Union: The Business Behind Getting High The United States of Leland The Vertical Ray of the Sun They live This is england Three Extreme Three o'clock high Thumbsucker Thursday Time & tide TOPSECRET Toxic Avenger, Treed Murray Tromeo and Juliet True Stories Truth or Consequences, N.M. Visitor Q Vulgar Waking life Walk All Over Me Whale Rider When the last sword is drawn Wicker man (the original) Wristcutters
Good lord, man! For my choice, I'm suggesting Ink. I finally watched it this weekend and really enjoyed it. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1071804/