All time fave- Animal House. Also Lost in Translation, Ghost World, Art School Confidential, and Big Fish.
I really want to see that...the only Jodorowsky flick I've seen is El Topo... Watched Fletch for the thousandth time recently- the 80's comedy equivalent of comfort food. Awesome Faltermeyer soundtrack.
Because they're clearly not as classy as you and I sir! Star Wars (4-6), there. I said it. I don't care. It's a hard call, especially since I love so many movies from so many dif. genres. It's hard not to make a big list and name ONE.
I was watching "The Usual Suspects" the other night... Verbal: You think you can catch Keyser Soze? You think a guy like that comes this close to getting caught, and sticks his head out? If he comes up for anything it'll be to get rid of me. After that... my guess is you'll never hear from him again. Jeff Rabin: I'm telling you this guy is protected from up on high by the Prince of Darkness. [after being strip-searched] Fenster: Man, I had a finger up my asshole tonight. Hockney: Is it Friday already? [in interrogation room] cop: You know what happens if you do another turn in the joint? Hockney: Fuck your father in the shower and then have a snack? Are you going to charge me dickhead? [last lines] Verbal: After that my guess is that you will never hear from him again. The greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world he did not exist. And like that... he is gone.
Ran, Treasure of the Sierra Madre, LAtalante, The Big Red One, Whisper of the Heart, The Wages of Fear, Magnolia, and Chunking Express. There's too many; this list is already obsolete in my mind. If I had to pick one it would be Ran. Favorite guilty pleaseure: +1 for The Big Lebowski. Now there's a man!
All Time: Top: Rocky Horror Picture Show Top Midlle: Harold and Maude Middle: Run Lola Run Bottom Middle: Caddy Shack Bottom: Glitter Current: Hard Candy
Rock N' Roll Nightmare Elves The Manster Black Roses Oh yeah! Neon Maniacs! Some of my fav. "bad" movies.
Ran, Aguirre: The Wrath of God, A Woman Under the Influence, The Elephant Man, Barry Lyndon, Men With Guns, The Exterminating Angel, The Exorcist, La Dolce Vita, Solaris, City of God, Rumble Fish, Treasure of the Sierra Madre, Wages of Fear, Once Upon a Time in America, Black Orpheus, Apocalypse Now, bad gang, kaiju, and science fiction movies and so on. There just ain't time in the world...
The Departed, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Shaolin Soccer, Snake and Crane Arts of Shaolin, Fist of Legend, Old Boy, Malcom X (denzel should've won that oscar!), Shaft (john singleton), American Psycho, Spirited Away, Akira, the Lady Killers (tom hanks), O' Brother Where Art Thou?, Paprika. a bunch of others...it's been a while.
fight club, akira, tetsuo: the iron man, city of lost children, and of course the original star wars trilogy.
I recently watched Kurosawa's Yojimbo, I was blown away, absolutely amazing movie. I'd seen Seven Samurai and thought, yeah it was good but pretty long.. Yojimbo was simply perfection and I hope the rest of Kurosawa's back catalogue is similar because I'm going to go back through them all