Author |
Message |
ShadowSpectre
Addicted
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:20 pm Posts: 559 Location: Montebello, Ca
|
Horror Movies
Hey guys. I'm a huge horror movie fan, but none of the modern stuff has been cutting it for me. I'll take "crummy" effects over this cg stuff anyday, the new stuff is not even close to being scary (those "crummy" effects were waaaaaayy scarier by the way). The only modern ones I actually thought were good, were The Grudge, 28 Days Later, and possibly The Crazies. I haven't seen the remakes to Hills Have Eyes and I heard it was actually good so I might give it a shot one day. So I want to know what you guys would recommend. They don't have to be unknown films, just ones that you think are good. Please, no gore. I HATE that gore movies are the new "horror" (Thank you SAW and Hostel ). I just find them stupid and not scary in the least!
_________________ Wants: GID Rainbow Littra, Oni, Custom Mummy Boys My Flickr I LOVE Mummy Boy!
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 3:59 pm |
|
|
Dean
Prototype
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 9:53 pm Posts: 6232 Location: 415
|
Re: Horror Movies
[REC] is great. Sort of a mix-up of horror genres. Fun and spooky.
I kinda liked "The Last Exorcism" despite the ending that most people hate. It's smart, keeps you guessing.
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:10 pm |
|
|
Biff
S7 Royalty
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 6:19 pm Posts: 3442
|
Re: Horror Movies
I guess these are 'modern' (but definitely not new): The Devil's Backbone Cronos Audition Dog Soldier's Pulse (Kiyoshi Kurosawa - not really horror, but some good creepiness) Let the Right One In (Orig Swedish) The Kingdom (Lars Von Trier's TV series)
Hmm... None of these are new or from Hollywood.
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:20 pm |
|
|
ShadowSpectre
Addicted
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:20 pm Posts: 559 Location: Montebello, Ca
|
Re: Horror Movies
I'm actually awaiting Cronos and the Devil's Backbone in the mail!
I think Pulse is that one that I really wanted to watch, but we never got around to going to the theaters. Is that the one where they put red tape around to keep the ghosts out?
[REC] is the original Quarantine right? Would you also recommend the sequel?
_________________ Wants: GID Rainbow Littra, Oni, Custom Mummy Boys My Flickr I LOVE Mummy Boy!
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:34 pm |
|
|
AladdinSane
Addicted
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2006 1:37 pm Posts: 580 Location: NYC
|
Re: Horror Movies
ShadowSpectre wrote: I'm actually awaiting Cronos and the Devil's Backbone in the mail!
[REC] is the original Quarantine right? Would you also recommend the sequel? I would recommend the sequel. I had a ton of fun with it. I enjoyed how they expanded on the mythology of the first. I have a lot of love for [rec] and [rec2] but while [rec] is the movie Quarantine was based on, the overall tone of rec is very different since Quarantine left out a lot of the religious aspects of rec.
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:34 pm |
|
|
sonicnoise
Toy Prince
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 3:06 am Posts: 123
|
Re: Horror Movies
[quote="ShadowSpectre"]I'm actually awaiting Cronos and the Devil's Backbone in the mail! quote]
Devil's Backbone is great! Cronos was pretty good. Let us know what you think.
The new Wolf Man movie was pretty good. A solid B in my opinion. They did a nice job of setting a mood with pacing and visuals like the classic Universal monster movies did.
Can Old Boy be considered a "horror" movie, I know I was horrified!
_________________ http://www.button-lab.com
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:51 pm |
|
|
ShadowSpectre
Addicted
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:20 pm Posts: 559 Location: Montebello, Ca
|
Re: Horror Movies
sonicnoise wrote: ShadowSpectre wrote: I'm actually awaiting Cronos and the Devil's Backbone in the mail!
Devil's Backbone is great! Cronos was pretty good. Let us know what you think. The new Wolf Man movie was pretty good. A solid B in my opinion. They did a nice job of setting a mood with pacing and visuals like the classic Universal monster movies did. Can Old Boy be considered a "horror" movie, I know I was horrified! Old Boy is considered a Revenge Thiller. Wolf Man was really good. I heard a lot of complaints about it but I thought it was well made and loved it. I didn't really count in those Universal Monster Movies as horrors. They seem like they're a great category on their own to me.
_________________ Wants: GID Rainbow Littra, Oni, Custom Mummy Boys My Flickr I LOVE Mummy Boy!
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 6:03 pm |
|
|
Greasebat
Side Dealer
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 6:48 pm Posts: 2415 Location: NE OHIO
|
Re: Horror Movies
trick-r-treat
_________________ Jeff Lamm
http://greasebatjefflamm.virb.com/
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:27 pm |
|
|
kopponigen
Post Pimp
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:30 pm Posts: 2824 Location: dF, Mexico
|
Re: Horror Movies
La habitación del niño. Fragile. El orfanato. The others. Shutter. May.
_________________ wants tumblr.
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:59 pm |
|
|
JoeMan
S7 Royalty
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:29 am Posts: 3818 Location: NY
|
Re: Horror Movies
The costumes, styling, and environments in Wolfman were gorgeous. Worth the price of the movie just to see the wardrobes.
_________________ Splurrt
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:21 pm |
|
|
Aldo
Comment King
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 10:41 am Posts: 1088 Location: Indianapolis
|
Re: Horror Movies
The Gate was one of my favorite scary movies as a kid. Creepy creatures and cheesy effects.
_________________ Wants Instagram
|
Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:41 pm |
|
|
greg
Line of Credit
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 4:56 am Posts: 1544 Location: ma
|
Re: Horror Movies
The Hammer films are all great. Just watched Never take candy from a stranger, creepy as hell. Not a horror film per say but still scary.
|
Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:27 am |
|
|
nitty
Toy Prince
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 10:28 am Posts: 186 Location: nj
|
Re: Horror Movies
Session 9 was the last film to really creep me out.
|
Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:52 am |
|
|
Ghost&Flower
Line of Credit
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 1:25 am Posts: 1571 Location: Portland
|
Re: Horror Movies
Axolotl wrote: La habitación del niño. Fragile. El orfanato. The others. Shutter. May. You consider May to be a horror movie? I'm not sure if I'd call it that, but it was still good.
_________________ jessenarens.com Stegoforest!
|
Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:38 am |
|
|
kopponigen
Post Pimp
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:30 pm Posts: 2824 Location: dF, Mexico
|
Re: Horror Movies
Hehe... Not sure, well, it's very creepy at the very least. You're right, it's probably what? a thriller?
_________________ wants tumblr.
|
Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:39 am |
|
|
EBIII
Addicted
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:04 pm Posts: 905 Location: Chicago
|
Re: Horror Movies
hands down one of my favorite films...Bad taste I don't know if it is really horror but so great. Also
_________________ ☹http://www.liverdiet.us☹
|
Sat Sep 18, 2010 12:03 pm |
|
|
resinate
Toy Prince
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 12:00 pm Posts: 435 Location: los angeles
|
Re: Horror Movies
Greasebat wrote: trick-r-treat seconded. at least in horror, there's not much like it.
|
Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:00 pm |
|
|
Materialist Zen
Toy Prince
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 9:02 am Posts: 181 Location: Pittsburgh
|
Re: Horror Movies
resinate wrote: Greasebat wrote: trick-r-treat seconded. at least in horror, there's not much like it. I third. Very retro, spooky fun. Also, check out the classic "Onibaba"
|
Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:55 pm |
|
|
azjpeg
Toy Prince
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 6:19 pm Posts: 288 Location: the sun
|
Re: Horror Movies
If you like your horror with a major side of camp.. John Waters meets Wes Craven meets Classic Horror via SF's drag scene. http://www.allaboutevilthemovie.com
_________________ http://www.redhotrobot.net
|
Sat Sep 18, 2010 2:52 pm |
|
|
greg
Line of Credit
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 4:56 am Posts: 1544 Location: ma
|
Re: Horror Movies
Also Beast Within 80's classic. House of the devil was pretty good. Can't go wrong with the Changeling and Ghost Story. Both awesome and creepy.
|
Sat Sep 18, 2010 4:44 pm |
|
|
T.J.
Addicted
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 1:44 pm Posts: 770 Location: Pittsburgh,PA
|
Re: Horror Movies
Aldo wrote: The Gate was one of my favorite scary movies as a kid. Creepy creatures and cheesy effects. i love this one, i first saw it when i was like 10 and it was on in a shitty hotel that my parents left me in while they went out. It scared me to death, now i love it for its metal references.
_________________ My Wants My Collection
|
Sat Sep 18, 2010 5:43 pm |
|
|
Brad814
Toy Prince
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 12:02 pm Posts: 444 Location: Southeast.
|
Re: Horror Movies
ShadowSpectre wrote: but none of the modern stuff has been cutting it for me. I'll take "crummy" effects over this cg stuff anyday, the new stuff is not even close to being scary (those "crummy" effects were waaaaaayy scarier by the way). I totally agree. I hate all the new CG horror movies. The new ones all have this lame MTV vibe to them... 70's and 80's were the golden age of horror. I guess Grindhouse (original double feature theater version with fake trailers!) and the Rob Zombie Halloween stuff was pretty good but otherwise new horror just sucks.... Some of recent my favorites are: 1. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Original) 2. Dawn of the Dead (Original) 3. Basket Case 4. Frankenhooker 5. The Return of the Living Dead 6. Wicker Man (Original) 7. The Toxic Avenger 8. Halloween (Original) 9. The Last House on the Left (Original) 10. Carrie ...but I could go on forever!
_________________ I want the SDCC 2012 Pink Marbled Captain & a Tyranno Ju.
|
Sun Sep 19, 2010 1:02 pm |
|
|
Cubensis
Line of Credit
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 3:30 pm Posts: 1814 Location: Middltown, CT
|
Re: Horror Movies
Dead Alive is one of the most rediculous movies ever, but it's so so good. Glad to see The Gate and the original Last House on the Left have already been mentioned too. Those are some fucking keepers right there. I've always liked the first Pumpkinhead and the original The Omen too.
_________________ Wanted Trade Instagram: eCubensis
|
Sun Sep 19, 2010 1:33 pm |
|
|
skylar
Post Pimp
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:56 am Posts: 2814 Location: south jersey
|
Re: Horror Movies
The Hills Have Eyes remake was good. In fact, I hold the blasphemous opinion that it is better than the original. It might be a little rough for you if you don't like gore though, as Aja usually goes pretty heavy on the red stuff.
That said, I would recommend a number of French films from the last few years, as they seem to be leading the charge with some really solid, suspenseful, hard-hitting thrillers that really push the limits
Haute Tension (if you haven't already seen it, also Alexandre Aja) Inside Martyrs Them (the original title is Ils - very similar to The Strangers, although this film came first)
I would go that route if you're looking for things that are honestly scary.
Now if you just want to talk about crappy/campy old garbage, just let me know and we'll talk shop. I'll talk your ear off (or type your eyes off in this case), as obscure cinematic trash is my specialty.
|
Mon Sep 20, 2010 8:29 pm |
|
|
pizzatrash
Toy Prince
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:10 am Posts: 354
|
Re: Horror Movies
My favorites although a lot of them I wouldn't consider horror, most of them are super gory and just rad.
-Combat Shock (Best synth soundtrack ever! Movie is a little slow, and totally kitschy, but it ends with a real bang) -Toxic avenger 1&2 (Love Toxie in Japan, can't ever complain, also love the scene with the midget basketball player) -Organ (Great Japanese film, super bizarre) -Story of Ricky (Riki-oh) -Basket Case 1&2 (Most of Henenlotters stuff rules) -Bio Zombie (Absolutely hilarious zombie flick from korea I believe) -Def By Temptation (Kadeem Hardison rules, and it is kitschy as hell)
|
Mon Sep 20, 2010 8:45 pm |
|
|