in the spirit of all the top 5's that are flying around lets do a music one ! always interested in what people listen too, as tastes are always soo different 1. Slayer - south of heaven 2. The The- soul mining 3. Joy Division- closer 4. Cure-Pornography 5. Psychedelic Furs- talk Talk Talk as you can tell it's one constant happy party at our house !!
I'll give it a shot: 1. A Perfect Circle: thirteenth step 2. Tool: 10,000 Days 3. NIN: The Downward Spiral 4. System of a Down: Toxicity 5. Queens of the Stone Age: Songs for the Deaf
thats easier Cannibal Corpse - Butchered at Birth Nocturnus - The Key Iron Maiden - A Matter of Life or Death SunnO))) + Boris - Altar Agoraphobic Nosebleed - Discography Vol.1
for the day: 1. Insect Warfare - Endless Execution Through Violent Restitution 2. Napalm Death - Smear Campaign 3. Deicide - The Stench Of Redemption 4. Toxic Holocaust - Hell On Earth 5. Deicide - Once Upon The Cross
My all-time top 5 are: 1. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 2. Radiohead - The Bends 3. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 4. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead 5. Sigur Rós - Ágætis Byrjun
I couldn't even pick a top 5 albums of the hour. lol Well thats not true I know ones I would include as all time favorites.. but there are more than 5.
when it comes to music seems like everyone is into s.th. slightly different: stone roses……..stone roses („best band of the world“ ) supergrass…………i should coco happy mondays……..pills n thrills suede……….…..coming up (each song so good and then all of the b-sides) wilco……..…yankee hotel & black rebel motorcycle club….b.r.m.c. from us rock too. besides german bands such as sterne. tocotronic. tomte. blumfeld. ralley. klee have kept up too. ….found a real good infosite while searching www.last.fm/explore
In no particular order, hate or love it. Also not sure their my top 5 of all time in my book but today these are what come to mind. Wu Tang Clan = Enter the wu tang (36th chamber) Ghostface = Ironman NaS = Illmatic Portishead = Roseland NYC live (PNYC) The Beatles = Abbey Rd. I can rock these till the cd melts !
1. Radiohead - Bends (hey, someone has this one also!) 2. Blur - Parklife 3. Oasis - Definately Maybe 4. Stone Temple Pilots - Purple 5. Weezer - the blue one .. yeah, i know... all these came out about the same time.
one of the best albums ever written. have you ever watched the film"I am trying.."... makes the album even better. ill think about this question and post later.
1. Dinosaur Jr. - Without a sound 2. 2pac - All Eyez On Me 3. Deftones - Around the Fur 4. Girks Vs Boys - Cruise Yourself 5. Massive Attack - Mezzanine
record store in Berkeley, owned by a brit they had instores ny radiohead, blur, all the britpop bands, maybe aomeba killed em off?
ah.. never been there before, that sounds cool. probably when those bands were small enough for a signing like that, i wasn't old enough to drive yet. maybe i'll look the store to see if it's still there and stop by.
its a great store, they used to run a britpop called pop scene i think that was in central SF paul and naomi run it , cool people, they offered me a job flew out but couldn't get visa sorted oh well check it out
whats the new ND like? Really surprised at how good the album before this was. So beyond its time its unreal. Been on a real DM trip the last couple of weeks. Although one of my favourite DM albums is Darkthrone - Soulside Journey.
1. Converge - Jane Doe 2. Fear Before The MArch Of Flames - Art Damage 3. Pig Destroyer - Prowler In The Yard 4. Tool - Ænima 5. Dashboard Confessional - Unplugged V2.0 I have to even my shit out the the loud and soft ratio.