santa cruz had some dinosaur jr. tracks on their first or second movie back then that got me into em. still like em a lot. very unique voice of the lead singer. shame noone mentioned tommy guerreros albums yet! awesome stuff to listen to. could s.o. help who knows this track (first one from the bmx video): thanks!!! probably not hard only i have no idea. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e19DKBFpeiI
Smear Campaign is great. one of my favorite records this year. along the same lines as The Code Is Red..., but i think its better.
"Smear Campaign" is a really good cd but IMO "No Heros" by Converge takes the cake for album of the year. Its some intense shit.
i've been to popscene a couple of times.. my sister used to frequent that place a few years ago. last time i went i saw graham coxen there... good times.
alec empire - intelligence and sacrifice ghoul - splatterthrash mad capsule markets - 020120 napalm death - smear campaign (this one's going down in history.) slayer - god hates us all i'm big on music that fills one with rage.
Wow, this is tough, so here are the first 5 I thought of 1. Slayer - Reign In Blood 2. Queens of the Stone Age - s/t 3. Led Zeppelin - I'll cheat and say the complete box set 4. Sublime - 40 Oz. of Freedom 5. Beherit - Drawing Down The Moon I just realized that list had no old HC. Ugh. I'll jump on the Napalm Death bandwagon running in this thread and say Smear Campaign is amazing. They are just getting better and better. Just saw ND with Exodus and they both were amazing. I know this record personally and it is fake.
errrrm.... idiotic question but i like some of these: Daft Punk - Homework Radiohead - Kid A Wu-Tang - 36 Chambers Presence - All Systems Gone Depeche Mode - Violator maybe? Metallica - And Justice for All toss in some 40 Oz. to Freedom too, something about that album... maybe even some Days of Future Passed...
all time is too tough but I will say what I consider perfect 10 albums off the top of my head: rocket from the crypt - group sounds wilco - yankee hotel foxtrot pixies - bossanova morrissey - your arsenal hot snakes - automatic midnight quicksand - manic compression bad brains - roir any napalm death fans like mind eraser from boston? they have a scum fee to them.
Here are 5 that I listen to once in a while depending on mood: 1. Loveless - My Bloody Valentine 2. Time Machines- Coil 3. On Avery Island - Neutral Milk Hotel 4. Sung Tongs - Animal Collective 5. The Times They Are A Changin' -Bob Dylan
Some great stuff - glad to see some Brit Pop representation amongst the harder stuff. I'd be here all night if I tried to list the top 5 albums of all time - more what albums represent major time periods of my life, so in approximate time order, here they are: Late 70's to 81: Kiss - Alive 1/Destroyer, Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast 84 - 85: Sisters of Mercy - First and Last and Always 86 - The Shop Assistants - Will anything happen? Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy 87-90: SurferRosa/Come On Pilgrim - Pixies, Dinosaur Jr - Bug, Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking, House of Love- HOL, Blur-Blur, Primal Scream - Sonic Flower Groove/Screamadelica 91-95: Nevermind - Nirvana, Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger, Smashing Pumpkins - Gish and Siamese Dream, Modern Life is Rubbish - Blur, Elastica - Elastica, Oasis - Definitely Maybe, Pulp - Different Class 95-96: Jeff Buckley - Grace, Placebo - Placebo 97: Grandaddy - Under the Western Freeway HUGE MEMORY GAP (or maybe that was when I moved to the US, and music kind of changed for me) 2005: The Rakes - Capture/Release, 2006: Adam Green - Friends of Mine
Muton has a good list for me starting in 84 up until Gish. After that it is all random stuff, I am not sure if the album was relevant for me after 92. Before 84 it is all disco jazz and funk but I didn't actually listen to any of it when it was released. I will try to put a list together this weekend but a question like this is almost impossible for me to answer. Someone should at least mention "Some Kind of Blue" by Miles Davis, this record changed the world (IMO).
Isn't that the one Jazz record every household owns, even if the ydon't listen to it That or A Love Supreme.
Good old Leeds lads . . . I saw 'em play a bunch of times at the Uni! Psychobilly's vs the Goths knocking seven shades of shit out of each other in front of the stage . . . nostalgia ain't what it used to be! Whatever happened to The Meteors . . .
'Old' is just a state of mind and you don't know what a state my minds in! but yeah, I guess you're right! . . .
haha me too!! saw so many of those old goth bands....march Violets, Rose Of Avalanche etc ! funny photos too , a right old goth skater I was !!
Too funny - maybe we even skated together - I saw March Violets, Ghostdance, Rose of Avalanche, Balaam and the Angel, Flesh 4 Lulu, Sister, Mission, Fields of the Nephilim, Lords of the New Church etc.... mostly at teh Clarendon it would seem. I come form York, but neverchecked out the Sisters until 84 at the Lyceum in London. Guess I was a bit of goth skater too. Favorite skate haunts: Kennington Park, the little resevoir in teh corner. Hey - u saw I'm coming to London - will u be around? PS. Psychobilly wrecking seems to be back in East LA amongst Latino psychobillies - so weird seeing it on the news the other night here.
really?? On Avery Island more than Aeroplane? Good list though! mine: Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds The Arcade Fire - Funeral The Microphones - The Glow Pt. 2\ Radiohead - OK Computer
Brum boy me, i used to get right stick from both my skater buddies and my goth friends walking around with black backcombed crimped hair head to toe in vision and skate rags !!! did you ever see a band called 3000 revs from up leeds way, i had a demo from them and they awesome! Ghostdance ...haha awesome !!! I never saw the sisters with the classic line up i have an awesome dvd of loads of old goth stuff from the tube and riverside if you want a copy ? Great times !
1. Big Black - Atomizer 2. The Residents - Duck Stab 7" 3. Rudimentary Peni - Death Church 4. Butthole Surfers - Hairway to Steven 5. Scratch Acid - Scratch Acid EP 5 is not enough!!!!!!!