VGA - Really?? I saw Henry Rollins last Tuesday night at a spoken word show. First time I had seen him live, and it was a really great night. We hung around for awhile after the gig to catch him, but he didn't come out.
been lurking and enjoying this post...but I gotta say one thing... Crash Worship sucks...ran into some of these dudes back when I lived in S.F...... couldn't believe they had a following...if they weren't begging for food or a place to stay....they burnt down my friends studio in Oakland , then bailed on him....go figure...thought it was funny how they always had a new set of followers....
Just came across The Dead Weather last night......sounded like a mix of The Kills and Jack White. It's a collab between Jack White, Alison from The Kills and someone from Queens of The Stone Age - pretty good from what I have heard so far
The brand new Dead Weather album is even better than the first one. I hope Jack White never burns out.
I've been doing Burt Bacharach on pandora.com Amazing selection pops up- Fifth Dimension, all kinds of E-Z listening. Even a load of the freakin' Carpenters! That or let it pick out jazzy Dave Brubek type stuff.
I can't stop listening to Gama Bomb. So fucking fun! If you wanna sit there and get all geeked over the Ninja Turtles, RoboCop, Gary Busey and other shit that gave you nerd-boners as a 12-14 year old while thrashing, listen to Gama Bomb. A lot of dudes I know HATE them because they're kinda goofy. It's why I love them. Plus they're pretty tight, silly songs aside. The album Citizen Brain is the one I've been hitting a lot. It makes me want to go out and get a bunch of pizza's, hook up my Genesis and slap in Fatal Fury and drink Mountain Dew with my friends cranking it up until 5 am.
Another resurrected thread. This one seems fun. I'll have to dig through some of the old posts as soon as I get a chance. For me: Blue Sabbath Black Cheer ----> (this band has inspired me to start making harsher music again) Worship - Last Vinyl Before Doomsday ---> (oh my god!) Sunn0))) and Boris -----> (I don't know why I never listened to this before... so good.. that one song sounds like it should be on the Twin Peaks soundtrack)
two words: odd nosdam others on current rotation include the lava children, skyrider, nighty night, & some old stereolab stuff oh, and electrodactyl ! ... http://electrodactyl.net/listen.html
nosdam is cool. I met him once in new orleans & telephone jim jesus got trashed & blacked out & we took him back to his hotel. I saw him a few years later at a hood/sole show in LA & told him who I was & he said that he had always wondered how he got home safely that night.
metal: Weedeater, Electric Wizard, Black Breath, Hooded Menace, Fukpig, Nocturnal, Sleep, High on Fire, Darkthrone, Burzum, Absu dubstep: Mala, Bar 9, Noah D, Joker, Skream, Benga, Distance, D1, RSD, Plastician much more obviously, but those are on heavy rotation as of late. Last FM profile: http://www.last.fm/user/johnprolly
much "angular" guitar work was listened to today: WIRE - pink flag Buzzcocks - singles going steady Gang of 4 - entertainment!
I've been so lazy about listening to new music lately - I've just been putting my iPhone on shuffle and skipping over the dumb stuff (which there is a lot of). Stuff that has been sounding good lately: Career Suicide - Attempted Suicide (I never get sick of this album) Balzac - Last Men on Earth II (actually sounds better than it did when I listened to it every day as a teenager!) Perfume - Triangle (I don't care what anyone says it rules) Lost Sounds - Demos (even lower-fi - which is good) 3 Inches of Blood - Fire up the Blades (I still haven't been able to get through the entire fourth album without turning it off, though)
There's not much I love more in this world than post-metal, sludge, doom and post-rock. Lately of note: Amenra, Angel Eyes, Baroness, Battle of Mice, Battlefields, Bossk, Buried at Sea, Buried Inside, Callisto, Celeste, Crawl Back In, Exxasens, Eyehategod, Ganon, Giant Squid, Graves at Sea, Grief, Heavy Lord, Irepress, Jesu, Latitudes, Made Out of Babies, Manatees, maybeshewill, Minsk, Mouth of the Architect, Noothgrush, North, The Ocean, Pelican, Ramesses, Red Sparowes, Rosetta, Russian Circles, Rwake, Sea of Bones, A Storm of Light, Taint, Tephra, This Will Destroy You, Thou, Tombs, Unearthly Trance, worriedaboutsatan, you.may.die.in.the.desert. Aaand stoner metal / rock: Acid King, Ancestors, the Atomic Bitchwax, Bison B.C., Bongzilla, Black Cobra, Black Tusk, Clutch, Electric Wizard, Goblin Cock, Grand Magus, High on Fire, Kyuss, Orange Goblin, Pentagram, Saint Vitus, sHEAVY, the Sword, Truckfighters, Weedeater, Witch. Also have a giant soft spot for breakcore: Abelcain, Bong-Ra, Cakebuilder, Cardopusher, Dev/Null, Drumcorps, Duran Duran Duran, Ebola, Enduser, Eustachian, I:gor, Ladyscraper, Rotator, Aaron Spectre, the Teknoist, Whourkr, Xanopticon, Zombieflesheater. I'll just stop there.
I missed this thread the first time around. Crash Worship recorded, good but not great. Live, they put on one of the best shows I ever saw. Master Musicians of Bukkake, live, reminded me of them with their drumcentric, theatrical show.
I recently discovered Cursive... I realize I'm a bit behind the times, as usual, but Happy Hollow has me completely smitten. As a concept album, I think it's the tightest and best written whole package that I've ever heard. They were also fucking phenomenal live, but now I wish I'd listened to them BEFORE hearing them open for Alkaline Trio.
I listen to The California Ramblers (1920's) Frankie Carle (greatest piano player in the world from the 1930's) Other Big Bands from the 30's and 40's. Movie soundtracks - various - ie Gladiator, Godzilla 54, Space Godzilla, Final Wars, Ghostbusters, Jurassic Park, The Best of Godzilla, etc T-Rex, Front 242, New Order, Human League, Thompson Twins, Michael Franks, David Byrne. I think one of my sons sells the music you guys like, at ReptilianRecords.com. So I have listened to alot that have been mentioned but never the same one twice. oh except for one that has a real bird in it. oh yea - Michele Gun Elephant
Just metal for me lately. Black, death, doom, & some thrash. Here is the metal portion of my CD collection: http://www.metal-archives.com/usercol.php?id=173186&nickname=brooks55
My GF bougth the new Crystal Castles yesterday - she disliked so much that I inherited it right away I don't know what's wrong with her - she took my Burzum's Belus to work the other day ?! Also, The Devil's blood are a great band, I'm looking foreward to the new album in a couple of days
They are awesome. Ugly Organ and Domestica are my favorite Cursive albums. The rest are really hit and miss with me.