Okay, it's Labor Day Weekend & it's late & I'm bored. So here is my list. In no particular order. 1. Tool Aenima 2. Tool Undertow 3. Tool 10,000 Days 4. Deftones White Pony 5. Wilco Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 6. Nine Inch Nails The Downward Spiral 7. Pink Floyd The Wall 8. A Perfect Circle Thirteenth Step 9. Queens of the Stone Age Rated R 10. The Smashing Pumpkins Siamese Dream Honorable Mention: Alice In Chains Dirt Radiohead OK Computer For the record Tool is above & beyond my favorite band of all time. I'm sure most of you realized that from my choices. So let's see your list.
No particular order: Marillion - Misplaced Childhood Marillion - Clutching at Straws Marillion - Brave Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind Robert Plant - The Principle of Moments Bruce Springsteen - Darkness on the Edge of Town Pink Floyd - The Final Cut U2 - The Unforgettable Fire Peter Tosh - Mama Africa Bob Marley - Babylon by Bus
off the top of me head.. culture : trust me sex pistols : never mind.. the the : infected man parrish : man parrish LP The fall : any but I am kurious oranj is a good 'en some of my fav tunes (NOT LP) ever are : 1. Baby ford - Flowers 2. Koto - Visitors 3. Depeche Mode - Only when I lose myself 4. Spritualized - Think I'm in love chemical brothers mix 5. James - Come home - Weatherall mix 6. Sidecut DB - Vital Rise 7. Mike Dunn - Magic feet 8. Risque rhythm team - The jackin zone
Aaahhh so hard! Especially cause I define 'Favorite Album' so strictly, ok here's a go NO ORDER, that'd make it harder. -Purple Rain, Prince -Initium, Samhain -Great Love Sound, Raveonettes -Raw Power, Iggy & the Stooges -Rocket to Russia, The Ramones -I Get Wet, Andrew W.K. [so what!?!] -Highway to Hell, AC/DC -LAMF, Johnny Thunders -Melissa, Mercyful Fate -Walk Among Us, Misfits Problem is, is some of my favorite artists don't make this because it's best 'Albums' and a lot of them had only singles to be later compiled into Best Ofs, which I don't count as albums. So here's some bests that just didn't get on the list due to that: Little Richard, Roy Orbison and Buddy Holly also the Ronettes.
Here's 9 of mine The yummy fur - sexy world The Fall - This nations Saving Grace (LP not CD!) The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi battles the Pink Robots The Rolling Stones - Between the buttons The Rolling Stones - Metamorphosis The Pixies - Doolittle Quasi - Featuring 'Birds' The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground リズムであそぼう (Japanese kids music... my daughter's a bad influence on me! I'm becoming a tad partial to the winnie the pooh soundtrack too... )
I am gonna go ahead and show my age here, no order: -Mission of Burma "Vs." -Big Black "Atomizer" -Butthole Surfers "Hairway to Steven" -Scratch Acid "Scratch Acid" EP , Not an Lp but screw it. -Einsturzende Neubauten "1/2 Mensch" -Wire "Pink Flag" -Misfits "Walk Among Us" -Rudimentary Peni "Death Church" -Frank Sinatra "At the Sands with Count Basie" -Metallica "Ride the Lightening" This is too hard as I could on and on, moods change so favorites change but these are all timers for me.
One of my favorite pet projects... pruning top 10 lists. As of September 2007... Pixies - Surfer Rosa Cornelius - Fantasma Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante Thelonious Monk - Underground Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville Johnny Cash - American IV Shellac - At Action Park Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet DJ Shadow - Endtroducing Zombies - Odessy and Oracle
In no real order: Fugees - The Score Slayer - Reign in Blood Aesop Rock - Labor Days Strung Out - Twisted by Design Unearth - The Oncoming Storm Bloodhound Gang - One Fierce Beer Coaster Chemical Brothers - Brother's Gonna Work It Out Beatles - The White Album Easy Star All-Stars - Dub Side of the Moon R.A.T.M - Evil Empire
This was tougher than i thought... G'N'R-Appetite for Destruction Metallica-Master of Puppets De. Dre-The Chronic Prince-Purple Rain Marilyn Manson-Antichrist Superstar NIN-The Downward Spiral Black Sabbath-Paranoid Korn-Korn Kiss-Double Platinum The Misfits-Earth A.D.
in no particular order my top ten: angels of light - how i loved you babyland - outlive your enemies el-p - fantastic damage einsturzende neubauten - tabula rasa alec empire - intelligence and sacrifice chemlab - burnout at the hydrogen bar techno animal - brotherhood of the bomb pig - sinsation cannibal ox - cold vein scraping foetus off the wheel - nail
I totally <3 these records. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Radiohead - The Bends Explosions In The Sky - The Earth Is Not a Cold Dead Place Sigur Ros - Ágætis Byrjun The Smiths - The Smiths Gang of Four - Entertainment David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights The Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
I just decided to stop because I realized that most of us would just reapeat the same albums I would also have been sitting here all day adding and adding. most of these arent even albums... These were the first 15 i could think of. I didnt even add the band from my avatar..I suck
as of 9/03/07 vincent gallo - when ramones - leave home kontaattaque/tragatelo - split cassette king geedorah - take me to your leader big business- here come the waterworks operation ivy - energy edan - beauty and the beat los crudos - discography campfire girls - little wolverine ep buzzcocks - a different kind of tension
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique Michael Jackson - Off The Wall Bad Brains - I against I John Coltraine - Love Supreme The Beatles - White Album The Smiths - Meat Is Murder Portishead - Dummy Elvis Presley - The Sun Sessions
just 2 comments first: Dixie over Satiate? No one should ever say a bad word about AWK. As opposed to all time favourites, these are always ones that can be put on no matter what (in no order)- Stiff Little Fingers - Inflammable Material Clash - Give them Enough Rope AC/DC - Back in Black Gorilla Biscuits - Start Today Conflict - Ungovernable Force Whiskey & Co - Night Life Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks Those Unknown - s/t Pogues - Red Roses for Me The Trouble - Nobody Laughs Anymore oh god.... this is going to change in about 5 minutes... This is a horrible mean evil thread!!! edit: Paul's Boutique is a good one!!! I'm never gonna stop...
Awesome! I've had a really hard time turning people on to that album for some reason. My favorite underground hip hop album of the past few years.
man a lot of you have some awesome lists! 10 of my favorites at the moment. i can listen to these pretty much any time in no particular order: radiohead - OK computer jesus and mary chain - darklands and you will know us by the trail of dead - source tags and codes david bowie - rise and fall of ziggy stardust velvet underground - velvet underground sonic youth - daydream nation beatles - abbey road joy division - closer pixies - doolittle smashing pumpkins - siamese dream
both great albums but Dixie is non-stop the whole way. Avail shows in mid-90s was like attending church in virginia. I'm sure that if Tim Barry run for Mayor here he would win. AWK is a guily pleasure and put on a great live show. merch dude was a touring member of death and had the tardy brothers(obituary) in the band. wow. the trouble is band that I unfortuntely never got to see. Love that album.
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures New Order -Substance 87 The Wedding Present - Seamonsters My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Bennie K - japanarhythm Velvet Underground - THE BEST OF THE VELVET UNDERGROUND (Words And Music Of Lou Reed) Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands The Pixies - Trompe le Monde Dead Can Dance - Dead Can Dance This was not easy. After Bennie K, I decided to list albums to make the group of ten a little more well rounded. They are all still favorites but from Bennie K down, I could have put in other bands like Sonic Youth, The Ramones, The Clash, Echo and the Bunnymen, Liz Phair, Sowelu, move,...blah, blah, blah.....the list goes on and on and on...
This is more of a "currently" list than an "ever" list. Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over the Sea Belle & Sebastian - Tigermilk Belle & Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister The Microphones - The Glow Pt. 2 The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds The Arcade Fire - Funeral The Arcade Fire - Neon Bible Radiohead - OK Computer Blonde Redhead - Melody of Certain Damaged Lemons Menomena - I am the Fun Blame Monster
Funny enough, I saw Avail IN a church in like 94 or 95... Ugh! tell me about it! I turned down the chance to go to a gig in Boston they were playing, and the club they were meant to play another time closed down just before. I guess somethings are better imagined... (at least that's what I tell myself). I think that they were one of the most under-appreciated bands of the time.
Yeah, this is more of a "right this minute" list, but here goes . . . Stooges - Funhouse Birthday Party - Junkyard Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary, & Thyme Rush - All The World's A Stage Echo & The Bunnymen - Heaven Up Here John Coltrane - Ole Coltrane Ramones - Ramones Pere Ubu - Dub Housing Primal Scream - Screamadelica Pogues - Rum, Sodomy, and the Lash
Radiohead - OK Computer David Bowie - Rise and fall of ziggy stardust Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground The Arcade Fire - Funeral Radiohead - Kid A The Cure - Pornography Beirut - Gulag Orkestar Lou Reed - Transformer Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden Portishead - Dummy
in no particular order.... butthole surfers "hairway to steven" beastie boys "paul's boutique" black flag "slip it in" pixies "surferosa/come on pilgrim" grace jones "compass point sessions" the cure "singles-staring at the sea" eric b & rakim "paid in full" breeders "pod" circle jerks "golden shower of hits" frank zappa "one size fits all" jimi hendrix "electric ladyland" metallica "ride the lightning" reinforced "above the law" guy called gerald "black secret technology" orb "u.f.orb" ok,,,that is more than ten,,,but i could keep going.... had to add one more,,,bad brains "i against i"