Fuck I can't believe I forgot to put Propagandhi on there! Favorite in order..... 1. how to clean everything 2. todays empires, tomorrows ashes 3. less talk, more rock 4. potemkin city limits
I have no idea how to do this. Too many favorites to name. Here are ten off the top of my head that had a big influence at one time or another, in no particular order, at the expense of lots of others... 1) Brian Eno - Before and After Science 2) David Bowie - Low 3) Dead Can Dance - Aion 4) Stan Getz and Charile Byrd - Jazz Samba 5) Mariachi Cobre - Este Es Mi Mariachi 6) Willie Colon - Crime Pays 7) Public Image Ltd. - Metal Box aka Second Edition 8] Gang of Four - Entertainment! 9) Philip Glass - Einstein on the Beach 10) Throbbing Gristle - Second Annual Report
wow so many great albums i completly forgot about on this i was listening to how to clean everything last night great album never heard of panic will have to look them up didnt gibby join a band with one of the member of the ducky boys or blood for blood called cops and robbers blood for blood now there is a kick ass band current favorite off of my head pennywise - unknown road rancid - life wont wait nofx - heavy petting zoo h2o - thicker than water voodoo glow skulls - who is this is diecast - undo the wicked dropkick murphys - do or die shai hulud - profound hatred or man downset- downset gravediggaz- the pick the shovel the grave vision of disorder- VOD union 13 -east los presents
wait, does someone seriously like the bloodhound gang? I mean not as a joke? wow. They are just local jokesters here. I didn't know they had any actual fans.
ok, rather than just criticize, i'll post mine so that I can be criticized. in No order, because It was hard enough to come up with just 10. Propaghandi-How to Clean everything Operation Ivy-Energy The Mountain Goats-Sweden (but I would have made this list 9 other mountain goats albums if you wouldn't all make fun of me) Born Against-The Rebel sound of Shit and Failure The Postal Service-Give Up Screeching Weasel-My Brain Hurts The Promise Ring- 30 degrees everywhere Team Dresch-Captain, My Captain Beck-Midnight Vultures Bikini Kill-The Singles
Paul Simon - Graceland Frank Zappa - Apostrophe King Crimson - In The Court of The Crimson King Death - The Sound Of Perserverance Slayer - Seasons In The Abyss AC/DC - Back In Black Opeth - Blackwater Park Kiss - Alive II Radiohead - OK Computer Sun Ra - Purple Night So much good (and otherwise) music out there...alt picks to include: AC/DC - Highway to Hell Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath Van Halen - Van Halen Pink Floyd - Meddle/Wish You Were Here/Piper At The Gates Of Dawn Megadeth - Rust In Peace/Countdown To Extinction Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue Black Flag - My War Can - Monster Movie All of these records (among many more), in one way or another, have affected my mind...can't tell if it is for better or worse...lol...
In no order Neutral Milk Hotel- Areoplane over the sea Misfits- Walk among us Turbonegro- Anything The exploding hearts- Guitar romantic Metallica- Master of puppets Slayer- South of Heaven Otis Redding- Live form Monterey John Prine- John Prine Jawbreaker- Bivouac Wu-Tang clan- Enter the wu-tang close but no dice Pig Destroyer- Phantom Limb Crosby Stills Nash and young- Deja vu DRI- Dealing with it Nas- Illmatic Poison Idea- Blank Blackout vacant these are the correct answer... please feel free to copy
I guess I'm gonna show how little I know about music, but what the heck.. haha (No particular order) Out of Exile- Audioslave Audioslave- Audioslave Blood Mountain- Mastodon Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs- Derek and the Dominos We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank- Modest Mouse Demon Days- Gorillaz Led Zeppelin- Led Zeppelin In Your Honor- Foo Fighters With Teeth- Nine Inch Nails Master of Puppets- Metallica
here's a rough first draft: neutral milk hotel - in the aeroplane over the sea (best album ever, hands down) weezer - the blue album weezer - pinkerton nirvana - in utero nas - illmatic the streets - a grand don't come for free clipse - we got it 4 cheap vol. 2 sufjan stevens - illinois operation ivy - energy beastie boys - paul's boutique i would put m.i.a. - kala on the list but i've only been listening to it for about 6 weeks so i left it off for now. that album is fucking incredible though.
VOCAL TEST is probably one of the all time great 'intros' to a record and Skylar, depending on the day I would probably agree with you. Just that song alone (4AM Friday) gives me chills.
I will always remember the name jeff jawk based on the fact that your name was on the chung king rev list ...TWICE!
growning up in dc I could not escape hanging out with the grrrls that would go see these bands. I saw them all and always thought it was awesome. bikini kill ripped everytime. everytime. This was something I could not admit I liked in public in the mid-90s. Now I will freely admit I love a few promise ring albums
Kyuss - Welcome To Sky Valley Jay Reatard - Blood Visions Black Sabbath - Masters of Reality Dead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters Thin Lizzy - Johnny The Fox Crucifucks - The Crucifucks Clutch - Clutch James Brown - Live At The Apollo Vol 2 or Vol 3 Van Halen - Fair Warning Dr. Octagon - Dr. Octagonecologyst
1. Tool - 10,000 Days 2. System of a Down - Toxicity 3. A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step 4. Tool - ÆNIMA 5. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral 6. Nirvana - Unplugged 7. Queens of the Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf 8. Massive Attack - Mezzanine 9. Queens of the Stone Age - Lullabies To Paralyze 10. Nine Inch Nails - Broken
Not in any particular order: Rudimentay Peni - Death Church Tool - 10,000 days Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet The Amebix - No Sanctuary Metallica - The Black Album The Blood Brothers - Crimes The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute Nine Inch Nails - Pretty Hate Machine Rage Against the Machine - Evil empire Nirvana - Nevermind Special Mention - Michael Jackson Thriller